Latest Leeds Festival guide to stage times and Covid security

Harrogate music fans joined an estimated crowd of 90,000 for the first day of Leeds Festival.

By Graham Chalmers
Friday, 27th August 2021, 4:33 pm
Updated Friday, 27th August 2021, 4:53 pm
Queues of traffic on the A1M heading for Leeds Festival.
Queues of traffic on the A1M heading for Leeds Festival.

Attending the first such major sized music event since the Covid pandemic, revellers are now looking forward to watching the first headliner - former Oasis frontman Liam Gallagher who will appear tonight, Friday.

Queues of traffic were reported on the A64 heading towards the Bramham Park site yesterday and road closures are planned for today, Sunday and Monday on the A64 between the Fox and Grapes public house and the A1(M) / A64 roundabout where it will be closed to all traffic travelling Eastbound.

Strict Covid rules are in place for every attendee and NHS England have also announced that the Coronavirus vaccine will be made available to all ticket holders who can "pick up a jab as easily as a beer or a burger".

Most Popular

    Just like many other festivals and events, Leeds festival will be asking all ticket holders aged 11 and over to demonstrate their COVID-19 Status before entering the festival by providing either:

    Proof of full vaccination – both doses received (with the second at least 14 days prior to the festival) or

    Proof of a negative NHS Lateral Flow Test taken prior to travel on the day of arrival at the festival or

    Proof of natural immunity based upon a positive PCR test within 180 days of the festival (including 10 days self-isolation following the result).

    The weather is expected to stay cool but dry over the weekend and many fans arrived early yesterday in a bid to secure the best camping sites to enjoy headliners Stormzy, Liam Gallagher and Two Door Cinema Club leading to lengthy queues of traffic on roads round Bramham Park.

    Other popular acts appearing over the bank holiday weekend are Tom Grennan and Gerry Cinnamon, also on stage tomorrow, as well as Stormzy, Mabel, Catfish and the Bottlemen and Sam Fender playing on Saturday.

    After being forced to cancel last year due to the COVID pandemic, the festival is back at Bramham Park which has a capacity of 89,999 people.

    Organisation for 2021 has had to factor in COVID safety measures as well as extra steps following the drug related death of teenager at the 2019 event.

    In relation to Covid testing, Melvyn Benn, managing director of Festival Republic which organises the festival, has said there will be Covid testing machines for the site with a "15 minute result".

    If anyone tested positive, transport provisions were in place to take them away from the site or if they were "vulnerable and/or can't return home" there would be an "isolated campsite" for them to stay overnight and he had even had discussions with a local hotel in the hope they may take Covid positive attendees for one night.

    He said they are "as close to PCR as can be got".

    There are nine stages at Leeds Festival: Main Stage East, Main Stage West, the BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage, the BBC Radio 1Xtra Stage, The BBC Introducing Stage, The Lock Up, The Pit, the Festival Republic Stage and The Alternative Stage.

    Leeds Festival stage times include...

    Friday

    Main Stage East

    12:30 – 13:00: The Struts

    13:35 – 14:10: The Hunna

    14:50 – 15:25: KSI

    16:10 – 16:45: Tom Grennan

    17:35 – 18:15: Wolf Alice

    19:15 – 20:05: Gerry Cinnamon

    20:10: Biffy Clyro

    21:30 – 22:45: Liam Gallagher

    Main Stage West

    12:00 – 12:30: Hot Milk

    13:00 – 13:30: Russ Millions

    14:15 – 14:45: Neck Deep

    15:30 – 16:05: Arizona Zervas

    16:50 – 17:30: Blossoms

    18:20 – 19:10: Yungblud

    20:10 – 21:25: Biffy Clyro

    Dance Stage

    12:00 – 12:25: Flawes

    12:40 – 13:10: Sam Tompkins

    13:25 – 13:55: Niko B

    14:15 – 14:45: Bad Boy Chiller Crew

    15:00 – 15:30: L Devine

    15:40 – 16:20: Ama

    16:25 – 17:05: Harriet Jaxxon

    17:10 – 17:55: Koven

    18:00 – 18:45: Nathan Dawe

    18:50 – 19:45: Shy FX

    19:45 – 22:40: Crucast

    Festival Republic Stage

    12:00 – 12:30: Blondes

    12:50 – 13:20: Lucy Blue

    13:40 – 14:10: Sophie and the Giants

    14:30 – 15:05: Lyra

    15:25 – 16:00: Baby Queen

    17:15 – 17:50: Bloxx

    18:10 – 18:45: Mae Muller

    19:05 – 19:40: Holly Humberstone

    20:05 – 20:40: Bakar

    22:10 – 23:00: Girl in Red

    Saturday

    Main Stage East

    12:45 – 13:10: Demob Happy

    13:40 – 14:20: Inhaler

    14:50 – 15:20: MoStack

    16:00 – 16:40: Declan McKenna

    17:30 – 18:15: Mabel

    19:15 – 20:00: AJ Tracey

    21:30 – 22:45: Stormzy

    Main Stage West

    12:00 – 12:45: Nothing But Thieves

    13:10 – 13:40: The Snuts

    14:20 – 14:50: Sports Team

    15:20 – 16:00: Sea Girls

    16:45 – 17:25: Aitch

    18:20 – 19:10: Sam Fender

    20:05 – 21:25: Catfish and the Bottlemen

    Dance Stage

    12:00 – 12:30: Kara Marni

    12:45 – 13:15: Gracey

    13:30 – 14:00: Lowes

    14:25 – 14:55: JC Stewart

    15:15 – 15:55: Mimi Webb

    16:05 – 16:45: 220 Kid

    16:45 – 17:25: Noizu

    17:30 – 18:10: Prospa

    18:15 – 18:55: Franky Wah

    19:00 – 19:45: Dom Dolla

    19:50 – 20:50: Hybrid Minds

    21:15 – 22:40: MK

    Sunday

    Main Stage East

    12:30 – 13:00: The Academic

    13:40 – 14:10: Easy Life

    14:50 – 15:20: Beabadoobee

    16:10 – 16:50: Sigrid

    17:40 – 18:20: The Kid Laroi

    19:20 – 20:10: Two Door Cinema Club

    21:35 – 22:45: Post Malone

    Main Stage West

    12:00 – 12:30: The Hara

    13:05 – 13:35: Fever 333

    14:15 – 14:45: I Don’t Know How But They Found Me

    15:25 – 16:05: Becky Hill

    16:55 – 17:35: Slowthai

    18:25 – 19:15: The Wombats

    20:15 – 21:30: Disclosure

    Dance Stage

    12:00 – 12:30: Noisy

    12:45 – 13:15: Will Joseph Cook

    13:35 – 14:05: KennyHoopla

    14:20 – 14:50: Alfie Templeman

    15:05 – 15:40: Thomas Headon

    15:55 – 16:45: Hannah Wants

    16:50 – 17:30: Chaya

    17:35 – 18:15: James Organ

    18:20 – 19:05: Danny Howard

    19:15 – 19:55: Syreeta

    20:05 – 21:20: Sonny Fodera

    21:30 – 22:40: Solardo