Storm Ciara batters the Harrogate district - Flood warnings and key incidents to be aware of

Flood warnings are in place at a number of locations across the Harrogate district as Storm Ciara batters the UK with high winds and torrential downpours.

Sunday, 9th February 2020, 11:06 am
Updated Sunday, 9th February 2020, 11:40 am

Major Harrogate visitor attraction announces closure over Storm Ciara safety fearsNorth Yorkshire Police and members of the public have reported a number of incidents in the Harrogate area this morning, including:

- Flooding on the A658 between Huby and Harrogate, which is passable but has had a lot on standing water on it.

- Waterlogged junction between Green Lane and Leadhall Lane in Harrogate.

- Flooding on the Stray.

- A blown over tree blocking a rural road near Fewston.

- Local roads around Swinney Beck, Masham, affected by flooding, including Leyburn Road. Police have been monitoring the situation and officers on the ground have managed traffic flow.

- A cow wandering onto the A59 near Harrogate, after fencing was damaged. It was unharmed and happily grazing on the grass verge when police were notified.

Flood warnings are in place at a number of locations across the Harrogate district as Storm Ciara batters the UK with high winds up to 80mph.

- A tree down on West Field Lane when leaving Arkendale for Staveley.

- Several false alarms across the county, which were likely to have been activated by high winds or debris.

- A61 Ripon Road - surface water at the Ripley roundabout, and between Staveley and Wormald Green.

- Some callers used the what3words app, which helps emergency services find your location by generating three words that match a map reference.

Flooding on the Stray. Picture: Matthew Webber.

A North Yorkshire Police spokesperson said: “No corner of the county has escaped today’s bad weather, and our Force Control Room and frontline officers have dealt with a large range and high volume of weather-related incidents.

Storm Ciara prompts closure of Fountains Abbey and Studley Royal“We’re working closely with other organisations including North Yorkshire’s Highways team to keep routes as clear as possible and divert motorists if absolutely necessary.

“If you see a diversion, remember it’s there for your safety. If a road is flooded or closed, please don’t be tempted to chance it – it won’t save you any time and it could be a costly mistake.”

Flood warnings

A tree down on West Field Lane when leaving Arkendale for Staveley. Picture: Sean Jones.

There are flood warnings in place for:

- The Lower River Ure

River levels are expected to peak on Sunday afternoon, at Kilgram. River levels are expected to remain high along most of the River Ure catchment on Sunday. Official advice is to avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

- Lower River Wharfe

River levels are expected to peak on Sunday afternoon and to remain high along most of the River Wharfe throughout Sunday.

- Upper River Nidd

The waterlogged junction between Green Lane and Leadhall Lane in Harrogate. Picture: Lucy Hind.

River levels are rising on the Nidd and are expected to remain high throughout Sunday.

Events cancelled and visitor attractions closed:

Fountains Abbey and Studley Royal World Heritage Site is closed today, Sunday, due to Storm Ciara. A spokesperson for the National Trust said: "We have taken the decision to close the estate (including the Studley tea-room) on Sunday 9 February due to the forecast high winds. This is for the safety of our staff and visitors. We also ask that visitors avoid walking in the Studley deer park for their personal safety.

"The entire Fountains and Studley estates will be closed, including car parks. Obviously we can’t completely close off access to the deer park/seven bridges, but are asking people to avoid visiting these areas also for their personal safety."

RHS Gardens Harlow Carr is also closed today, Sunday. Harlow Carr tweeted: "To ensure the safety of visitors and staff, following Met Office weather warnings, the RHS will not be opening its gardens and shops on Sunday 9 February. Bettys Café Tearooms will be open as normal. The garden will be open as normal on Saturday and Monday."

Ripon's Muddy Boots 10K and children's fun run was also cancelled today. Organisers said: "It is with huge disappointment that we have to announce that today's 10K event is cancelled.

"Due to the current weather and our team's review of the course this morning we cannot guarantee the safety of our runners, marshals and other volunteers.

"We are sure you share our disappointment and frustration with this and apologise for any inconvenience caused - this really was a last resort.

"Please allow us a few days to complete the necessary admin. We will be in touch with your options to either donate your money to the school or request refund within our original terms."