Harrogate Borough Council elections 2018: Candidates in full

The district will go to the polls on May 3.
The district will go to the polls on May 3.

The candidates who will contest the 2018 Harrogate Borough Council elections have been revealed.

The district will go to the polls on May 3.

Con = The Conservative Party; D&V = Democrats and Veterans Party; Green = The Green Party; Ind = Independent; Lab = The Labour Party; Lib Dem = Liberal Democrats; UKIP = UK Independence Party; WEP = The Women’s Equality Party; Yorkshire = The Yorkshire Party.

Bishop Monkton and Newby

Nick Brown (Con)

Matthew David Forth (Lab)

Boroughbridge

Diane Patricia Maguire (Lab)

Shan Oakes (Green)

Robert Windass (Con)

Claro

Zoe Metcalfe (Con)

Simon James Oldroyd (Lib Dem)

Bill Rigby (Green)

James Philip Roberts (Lab)

Fountains & Ripley

Margaret Edna Atkinson (Con)

Rachel Congdon (Green)

Judith Mary Hooper (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Bilton Grange

Trevor Joseph Chapman (Lib Dem)

George Grant (Con)

Peter Raymond Jordan (Lab)

Tamsin Jade Worrall (Green)

Harrogate Bilton Woodfield

Harvey Alexander (UKIP)

Verity Glendenning (Green)

Nicholas James Knott (Lab)

Matt Scott (Con)

Monika Slater (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Central

Kevin Paul Frederick Bolt (Lab)

Richard Cooper (Con)

Andrew Graham Kempston-Parkes (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Coppice Valley

Charlie Johnson (Green)

Sue Lumby (Con)

Mark Richard Benedict McDermid (Lib Dem)

Jonny Paylor (Lab)

Harrogate Duchy

Debbie Dilasser (Lab)

Graham Swift (Con)

Josy Thompson (Lib Dem)

Peter Turner (Green)

Harrogate Fairfax

Chris Aldred (Lib Dem)

Linkson Jack (Con)

Paul Whitmore (Lab)

Harrogate Harlow

Elizabeth Claire Charnley (Lab)

Jim Clark (Con)

Jeanette Ann Marshall (Lib Dem)

High Harrogate

Helen Louise Compton (Green)

Reiner Hoffmann (Lab)

Tim Myatt (Con)

Andy Northey (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Hookstone

Charlotte Mary Barker (Lab)

Andrew Davidson (Con)

Pat Marsh (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Kingsley

Helen Burke (Lab)

Simon Wyndham Bush (Lib Dem)

Nigel Middlemass (Con)

Greig Sharman (Green)

Harrogate New Park

Brian Summerson (Lab)

Tyson Taylor (Con)

Matthew David Webber (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Oatlands

Helen Evison (Lab)

Alex Raubitschek (Con)

Steven Philip Skinner (Lib Dem)

Jo Flower Webb (Green)

Harrogate Old Bilton

Paul Haslam (Con)

David Charles Humphries (Lab)

Geoff Webber (Lib Dem)

Harrogate Pannal

Paul John Brown (Lib Dem)

Pat Foxall (Lab)

John Mann (Con)

Adam Watson (Green)

Harrogate Saltergate

Steven Jackson (Con)

David Johnson (Lib Dem)

Ben Parker (Green)

Ben Rothery (Lab)

Harrogate St Georges

Rebecca Burnett (Con)

Jean Elizabeth Laight (WEP)

Margaret Jane McCarthy (Lib Dem)

Andrew Morris Zigmond (Lab)

Harrogate Starbeck

Philip Anthony Broadbank (Lib Dem)

Geoff Foxall (Lab)

John Philip Hall (Yorkshire)

Gordon Schallmo (Green)

Cliff Trotter (Con)

Harrogate Stray

John Ennis (Con)

Alexander Howell (Yorkshire)

Charlie McCarthy (Lib Dem)

Helen Marina Shay (WEP)

Christopher John Watt (Lab)

Harrogate Valley Gardens

Tim Ellis (Green)

Sam Gibbs (Con)

Clare McKenzie (Lib Dem)

Margaret Smith (Lab)

Killinghall & Hampsthwaite

Sharon Calvert (Lab)

Michael Harrison (Con)

Penny Hartley (Green)

Allan Richard Reynolds (Lib Dem)

Knaresborough Aspin & Calcutt

Alistair Gavins (Lib Dem)

Phil Ireland (Con)

Monica Mary Uden (Lab)

Knaresborough Castle

Paul Martin Burns (Lab)

Ed Darling (Con)

David Ryland Goode (Lib Dem)

Knaresborough Eastfield

John Batt (Con)

Jan Williams (Lab)

Christine Mary Willoughby (Lib Dem)

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Samantha Mearns (Con)

Matt Walker (Lib Dem)

Andrew John Wright (Lab)

Marston Moor

Gilly Charters (Green)

Pamela Godsell (Lib Dem)

Norman Ronald Waller (Con)

Gary Lee Williams (Lab)

Masham & Kirkby Malzeard

Richard Frederick Joseph Coppack (Lib Dem)

Nigel Simms (Con)

Sarah Whittington (Lab)

Nidd Valley

Ian Roger Galloway (Con)

Ashley July North (Lab)

Paul Trewhitt (Green)

Tom Watson (Lib Dem)

Ouseburn

Alan Beatham (Lab)

Ann Elizabeth Myatt (Con)

Angela Carolyn Thompson (Lib Dem)

Arnold Warneken (Green)

Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale Moors

David Lionel Brackley (Lab)

Stanley Lumley (Con)

Andrew James Murday (Lib Dem)

Ripon Minster

Pauline McHardy (Ind)

Mick Stanley (Con)

Sara Inger Melissa Trewhitt (Lib Dem)

Anthony James Woodhead (Lab)

Ripon Moorside

Laura Ann Dinning (Lab)

Stuart Andrew Martin (Con)

Karen Mayo (Lib Dem)

Andrew Williams (Ind)

Ripon Spa

Tom Cavell-Taylor (Lib Dem)

Mike Chambers (Con)

Malcolm Gatford (UKIP)

Brian McHugh (Green)

Nick Murray (Lab)

Ripon Ure Bank

Christine Elsie Brackley (Lab)

Sid Hawke (Ind)

Nathan Roger Hull (Con)

Gerry Johnson (Lib Dem)

Jack Malcolm Render (Yorkshire)

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Clive Aldred (D&V)

Mavis Clemmitt (Lib Dem)

Alexander Hall (Yorkshire)

Jules Lewis (Lab)

Alex Marsh (Green)

Andy Paraskos (Con)

Washburn

Jonathan Dale Hayhurst (Lib Dem)

Victoria Kathryn Oldham (Con)

Wathvale

David Michael George Aldous (Lib Dem)

Bernard Arthur Bateman (Con)

Alan Peter Woodhead (Lab)