`

Ripon Grammar students shine at awards

editorial image

Students have been encouraged to treasure their school and appreciate how it is preparing them for their future by a former head boy.

Hugh McHale-Maughan, who left Ripon Grammar School in 2013, was special guest at the annual Lower School Prizegiving.

Now working within Her Majesty’s Treasury, he told the students, staff, governors and guests that Ripon Grammar School was the place where he had spent his happiest years.

He said: “Your lives are going to be great. You are some of the most well-educated students in the world living in a country that is one of the wealthiest, safest and happiest on the planet.”

Hugh, who gained a first-class degree in philosophy, politics and economics at Oxford University before joining the office of John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, said the world of work the students would enter in the late 2020s would be unrecognisable.

“Eighty five per cent of the jobs in 2030 haven’t been invented yet, so if you don’t know what you want to do, don’t worry,” he said.

Headmaster Jonathan Webb reflected on a year of sporting achievement, with many students being selected for county honours, high standards in music and drama and academic success among the lower school.

He said: “Surely the co-curricular output of the school has as important a place as the curricular outcome in the formation of young minds, the development of confidence, inner resilience and the sheer ability to work with an alongside each other.

“Those students who are the most active, the most outgoing, are the ones who go on to achieve such great things – they embrace a busy life style, for life is about living, trying new things, confronting your inner demons perhaps.

“This is the best experience for life after school – getting along and grasping opportunity. ‘Employability’ is a by-product.”

Earlier, Dr Peter Mason, chairman of governors, had praised the students and staff for all their achievements during the last year.

The audience was treated to a performance by third form pianist Shen Jie Yaw.

Form prize winners - Anna Bradley, William Jarvis, Millie Dean, Samarth Dasarathi, Caitlin Brownlee, Zoe Falokun, Oliver Callaghan, Florence Maylor, William Kendall, Kai Newby, Lillian McDermott, Grace Bleiker, Ruby Todd, Elanor Jones, Carrie Chapman, Natasha Stocks, Brooke Kendall, Marnie Scatchard, Adam Carpenter, James Rudsdale, Imogen Wren, Isabel Robinson, Isobel Bean, Charlotte Wood, Shen Jie Yaw, Molly Acton, Edwin Dant, Eleanor Chaplin, Freya Hornsey, Charlotte Eades, Lucy Cox, Sophie Pointon, Chloe Stringwell, Olivia Whild, Ellen McKeag, Henrietta Jarvis, Imogen McMurray, Lydia Blinkhorn-Conroy, Annabel Brown.

Special awards for third form students - Robert Atkinson Prize for Art: Sofia Sumpter; Robert Atkinson Prize for Design Technology: Shen Jie Yaw; Lower School Prize for English: Olivia Whild; Mrs Anderson’s Prize for Food Technology: Febe Elsayghe; Mearns Prize for Progress in French: Eleanor Chaplin; Lower School Prize for Geography: Vrinda Kumar; Lower School Prize for History: Imogen McMurray; Lower School Prize for Mathematics: Chloe Stringwell; Lower School Prize for Music: Edwin Dant; Andrew Mawson Prize for Physical Education: Spencer Chapman; Barbara Selby Cup for Physical Education: Eleanor Lawson; Lodge Prize for Poetry: Imogen McMurray; Lower School Prize for Religious Education: Lucy Cox; Mrs Bowdery’s Prize for Progress in Science: Vrinda Kumar; Junior Drama Trophy: Zoe Williams; Contribution Cup for Boarding: Alice Milburn; Contribution Cup for Boarding: Joshua Simpson; John Benson Memorial Trophy for Integrity: Thomas Whitelegg; Prize for All-Round Achievement: Imogen McMurray; Junior House Trophy: Porteous.