SLIDESHOW: Bed Race Full results and pictures

0
Have your say

Bed race results

Knaresborough Bed Race organisers have hailed Saturdays event as a superb event.

TEams crossing the river Nidd in the annual  Knaresborough bed race.

TEams crossing the river Nidd in the annual Knaresborough bed race.

Around 30,000 people turned out to witness the 48th Annual Great Knaresborough Bed Race on Saturday with more than 600 people taking part.

The Harrogate Harriers took victory of the race which includes a gruelling two and half mile sprint through the streets of Knaresborough and the infamous river crossing.

The team jumped from 4th position, pushing last year’s winners Ripon Runners into second place, but all was not lost for the Ripon Runners with their Girls team taking the fastest female team title home.

Team Planet Steel came in third place with Nidd Valley Men’s A team coming in fourth.

The fastest new team taking part were the Half Moon Knaresborough Striders who came in 20th position and the fastest mixed team was Wyrill’s Whirlwind.

In the juniors 7 Peas in a Pod were the fastest junior male team and Knaresborough Celtic Girls were the fastest junior girls.

However more importantly Knaresborough Lions have estimated that over £100,000 has been raised for various charities this year.

The corporate team raising the most money was the Piccadilly Plodders and the Saint John’s Juggernaughts raised the most money for a non-corporate team, and were also the 3rd place best dressed bed

The team voted most entertaining was the Killer Queens and the best dressed bed was taken by the 1st Scriven Scouts knocking last year’s winners, The Lido Loonies into second.

See www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk full results.

Bed Race 2013 Results

Team Name and Place - Time

1. Harrogate Harriers 13.10

2. Ripon Runners Men’s Team 13.59

3. Planet Steel 14.00

4. Nidd Valley Men ‘A’ 14.13

5. Guardian Alarms 15.05

6. G H Brooks Blockheads 15.19

7. Globe Street Trotters 15.19

8. Castle Clinic 15.20

9. Welly Wheelers 15.21

10. Piccadilly Men 15.32

11. The Magnificent Seven 15.37

12. Harrogate Racers for AD Group Holdings Ltd 15.41

13. Young Life 15.43

14. Nidd Valley Road Runners Men’s B 15.54

15. Oatlands Infants Men’s 16.10

16. Ripon Runners Girls 16.13

17. HPL Flyers 16.19

18. G H Brooks Lumberjacks 16.23

19. Asthmatic Ants 16.29

20. Half Moon Knaresborough Striders 16.51

21. Knaresborough Rugby Club 16.54

22. 7 Peas in a Pod 16.59

23. The Rocket Men 17.07

24. Piccadilly Plodders 17.09

25. The Sweet Chariot 17.09

26. The Young Ones 17.13

27. Free Style Kinetics, the JP Project 17.18

28. Meadowside Malingerers 17.27

29. Killer Queens Nippers Men 17.29

30. Bobby Dazzlers 17.40

31. Harrogate Young Life Juniors 17.48

32. Knaresborough Silver Band 17.55

33. Turner’s Tearaways 17.56

34. Scotton Scorchers JFC 18.01

35. Green-Tech Gladiators 18.15

36. Saint John’s Juggernauts 18.19

37. HACS – The Mythical Legends 18.20

38. BMF York 18.22

39. First Knaresborough Scouts 18.24

40. Wyrill’s Whirlwinds 18.26

41. Rugby Runners 18.28

42. Hardgear-Elite Teamwear Suppliers 18.35

43. The Younger Ones 18.38

44. Welly Wheelettes 18.38

45. Digital Media Projects 18.42

46. St Aidens Juniors 18.44

47. CNG Sponsoring Knaresborough Town Juniors AFC 18.46

48.Churches Together Bed 2 18.50

49. Wetherby Runners 18.56

50. Harrogate Rugby Lucky 13s 19.01

51. Proctor and Gamble Team 1 19.08

52. AA Office Furniture 19.08

53. Nidd Valley Ladies 19.09

54. Lido Loonies 19.16

55. Dazzling Bobbies 19.31

56. Bed Hot Chilli Peppers 19.35

57. Team Avacta 19.36

58. Orion 19.42

59. Acomb Fire Station 19.45

60. MHS Army 19.54

61. Harrogate & District Round Table (Brindles Boys) 20.03

62. The Charvers 20.07

63. George and Dragon 20.09

64. Humberston Lions Club 20.16

65. Banyoles Dragon 20.17

66. First Scriven Scouts 20.24

67. Nuffield 20.24

68. St John’s p.t. A Team 20.24

69. St Michael’s Hospice 20.30

70. Piccadilly Fillers 20.31

71. Welly Wheeners 20.36

72. Vital Statistics 20.37

73. Belzona Bullets 20.45

74. Knaresborough Celtic Girls 21.02

75. Skylarks 21.02

76. Meadowside Maidens 21.17

77. Oatlands Infants Ladies 21.30

78. Team Buddy 21.33

79. Scrummy Mummies 21.53

80. St John’s Jewels 22.02

81. Red and Blue Runners 22.06

82. Scotton Lingerfield Ladies 22.09

83. Charlie’s Angels 22.23

84. Team Bojangles 22.24

85. Churches Together Ladies 22.31

86. Lexy’s Midnight Runners 22.42

87. Avalon Athletes 22.51

88. Knaresborough Pool 23.49

89. Team Red Beer 23.53

90. Proctor and Gamble Team 2 the Grads 23.55

91. Flangetastic 24.14