Harrogate and Tadcaster swimmers showcase talent in January events

editorial image

Harrogate District Swimming Club held their annual Janus A & B Graded Swimming Meet at the town’s Hydro pool, attracting hundreds of entries from clubs throughout the north of England.

Staffed and marshalled by Harrogate DSC volunteers the meet provides an opportunity for aquatic athletes to compete with those of similar ability and post times to hopefully qualify for future county and regional events. Medals were awarded in both the A & B categories with those competitors exceeding the faster A grade limit being awarded a speeding ticket.

Harrogate swimmers were in the thick of the action winning a haul of medals.

Over the four sessions of racing spread over two days, speeding tickets, indicating a swimmer is ready to compete in larger events, were awarded to Harrogate’s William Stevenson 16, Isabelle Lepine 11, Anna Marley 12, Thomas Plant 9, Max Walker 12.

Will Stevenson at 16 showed age is no barrier to development and success with fine performances in the sprint breaststroke and freestyle events.

Harrogate A Grade winners were Katherine Stewart 11, William Wilson 11, Jordan Saphir 13, Kieran Saphir 10, Ella Hampson 11, John Wright 14, Ellen Armstrong 13, Will Stevenson 16, Isabella Lepine 11, Anna Marley 12, Ruth Marley 13, Lucy Woodcock 13, Max Walker 12, James Sadler 15, Jordan Briggs 13 and James Shackleton 11.

At B Grade Harrogate’s Phoebe Dixon 11, Luke Deighton 11, B Smith 10, Amy Lewis 11, Eve Wild 13, Abigail Sorrell 9, Jessica Pennock 13, Chris Patko 14, Kieran Zenner 13, and Edward Wilson 12 all achieved gold medal success.

lSwimmers from the Tadcaster Swim Squad took part in the City of Leeds Swimming Club Grand Prix (50m) gala held at the Leeds Aquatic Centre on January 18-19. This was the last chance for anyone looking for a county qualifying time to gain that in time to enter the Yorkshire Championships 2014, in February and March.

The 24 Tadcaster swimmers took part in 77 races achieving two gold medals, three silvers and four bronzes over the weekend. The 77 swims also produced 67 long course (50m) personal bests and 30 long course Tadcaster Swim Squad records for Tadcaster swimmers.

In addition, threeswimmers also achieved qualifying times for the Yorkshire Championships, times they did not have prior to this weekend.

Gold medal winners over the weekend were; Lily Walker 14y (Newton Kyme) - 14 yr girls 100m breaststroke and Alex Williams 10 (Boston Spa) - 10 yr boys 100m butterfly.

Other medalists over the weekend were: Tom Carswell 13 (Tadcaster), Chloe Collins 14 (Tadcaster), Alex Heard 13 (Stutton) and Ellie Walker 12 (Garforth).

Other swimmers taking part during the weekend were; Emily Ball 15 (Tadcaster), James Ball 13 (Tadcaster), Georgia Banks 13 (Tadcaster), Charlotte Black 13 (Garforth), Jemima Browning 13 (Stutton), Isabel Cahill 13 (Clifford), Ben Colling 13 (Ulleskelf), Lucy Dobson 15 (Garforth), Oli Hackwell 15 (Wistow), Sam Harrison 17 (Thorpe Willoughby), Ellie Heard 15 (Stutton), Marija Hiscott 11y (Brayton), Rachel Kennedy 14 (Clifford), Rachael McHenery 13 (Tockwith), Holly Moss 10 (Bishopthorpe), Hannah Sharpe 13 (Clifford), Harry Souter 12 (Barwick-in-Elmet) and Isobel Thompson 15 (Tadcaster).

The next step for the Tadcaster Swim Squad is the Yorkshire Championships 2014 held in February and March. Tadcaster has 20 swimmers (a third of the entire squad) with 51 qualifying times.