Scarcroft Ladies defy the rain on Captain’s Day

Scarcroft Golf Club's Vice President Rita Harrison, Lady Vice Captain Jenny Harrison, Lady Captain Jane Ambrose, and Judith Miller at the start of the Lady Captain's Day competition.
Scarcroft Golf Club's Vice President Rita Harrison, Lady Vice Captain Jenny Harrison, Lady Captain Jane Ambrose, and Judith Miller at the start of the Lady Captain's Day competition.

Scarcroft Golf Club held their Lady Captain’s Day on Sunday, with 65 ladies setting out in unexpected sunshine.

Lady captain Jane Ambrose greeted players at the half way house with cake and punch, assisted by some of her family.

Many commented that they hoped the punch might help as the lush grass in the rough was proving difficult, and even for those lucky enough to find the fairways the ball wasn’t running after all the rain. However everyone got round in the sunshine and enjoyed the golf.

The results were: Silver Jean Manson with a net 76, Bronze 1 Anne-Marie Dobson with a net 78 and Bronze 2, Janet Fairfoot with net 80. Janet Taylor was nearest the pin, and remarkably two ladies tied for the straightest drive, Pat Sumner and Debra Grant.

Afterwards the ladies were treated to a carvery in the dining room.

Jane presented everyone with a Bohemian Glass Nailfile. Jane thanked all those who had helped make it such a special day, including her family, her Lady Vice Captain, Jenny Harrison and her secretary Carol Cocker, the staff, both in the kitchen and behind the bar, and not least the ladies for the presents and cards they had given.

Earlier in the week the Muriel Somerville Trophy, a foursome competition had been won by Diane Bennet and Norma Hadwen with a net 72.

Meantime at BEDALE GOLF CLUB it should have been Captain’s Weekend, a three day extravangaza of competition and conviviality, but the severe midweek storms caused the closure of the course and its postponement until mid-August.

Earlier results:

Steve Sutton Memorial (29 June). 1. Bill Barclay & Dave Munton 40pts.

Bedale Trophy (July 1). Div 1 - 1. Neil Brown (6) 41pts; 2. Steve Black (10) 38; 3. Terry Jobling (10) 36.

Div 2 -1. David Bowen (15) 35 pts (c/back); 2. Martin Bielby (13) 35; 3. Sandy Taylor (13) 35; Div 3 - 1. Phil Danby (22) 37pts; 2. Neil Exelby (25) 33.

Red Cross 11 (July 3). 1. John Gregory (20) 38pts (c/back); 2. Keith Davison (6) 38; 3. Scott Wilson (10) 38.

Ladies.: Peggy Burton Trophy (July 4). 1. Jackie Geldart (19) 41pts; 2. Jane Robinson (14) 35; 3. Sheila Minto (17) 32.

Molly Hall Trophy (July 4). 1. Sheila Philips (19) 37pts; 2. Fiona Blaken (23) 36; 3. Val Abbey 35.