Crown Green Bowls: Starbeck maul Tigers to lift Grange Cup

editorial image
0
Have your say

An exciting Grange Cup final was expected, and an exciting final we got.

After a terrific display, Starbeck clinched the trophy beating Knaresborough Tigers 151-143.

First blood went to Starbeck with Terry Mitton beating Ross Hall 21-8.

The final was held at Low Harrogate that can prove a difficult green at the best of times but Mitton took straight to it bowling a great game.

Alan Pitchfork snatched a win straight back for the Tigers beating Jon Lynch 21-14 which was followed by an incredible tight game between Brian Armitage and Bernard Ibbotson.

Both players battled right to the bitter end with Tiger Armitage just taking the final chalk to win 21-20.

Things were also tight between Barry Woodward and Keith Moore but it was the Starbeck man Woodward who finished the strongest to win 21-17.

So at the half way point Starbeck had a nine-chalk lead but with the score at 76-67 it was all still to play for.

The second half got underway with another tight battle.

Starbeck skipper Don Palmer fought like a captain should but Geoff Ricketts proved more than equal, just getting over the line first with a 21-20 win.

Chris Drinkel made a fine season debut for the Tigers seeing of the challenge of the competitive Trevor Baronovski to secure a 21-13.

Angela Spilsbury bowled well snatching back an important win for Starbeck beating Jack Thomson 21-17.

With the final game to go the scores stood in Starbeck’s favours 130-126 but David Wood set off very well to build up an early lead for the Tigers against Chris Lynch.

Lynch kept himself in touch however with the final still able to go either way. Lynch rallied and put in an excellent run of ends to eventually take the match 21-17 with the final finishing Starbeck 151 Knaresborough Tigers 143.

The HABA President congratulated all bowlers on an entertaining final and thanked Low Harrogate bowling club for hosting.

Friday night sees another sure to be exciting final as stablemates Bilton Trojans and Bilton Athenians face each other in the Shutt Cup Final at Black Swan, 7pm start.

On Sunday we have one of the district’s premier competitions with the final of the HABA Individual Merit Final taking place at Knaresborough Bowling Club, 2pm start. This is guaranteed to be a great day with the top bowlers all competition to prove themselves Harrogate’s best so come along.

For all league results, tables and averages visit www.harrogatebowling.co.uk

The Veterans League for Friday May 30 are as follows: Division One: Tarnfield A beat Bardsey A 8:2. Low Harrogate A beat Dacre Banks A 8:2. Bilton Dragon A beat Black Swan 10:0, Janet Mudd 21/3 and Hazel Parker 21/3.

Division Two: Collingham beat Almscliffe B 9:1, Malcolm Pickering 21/3, Stan Swaine 21/5, Colin Darley 21/5 and Tony Hoar 21/6. Bardsey B beat Wayside A 8:2, Tony Phillips 21/7. Almscliffe A beat Knaresborough B 9:1, Jim Walker 21/2, Gaynor Olding 21/3 and Carol Walker 21/6. Bilton Dragon B beat Wetherby 7:3. Boston Spa beat Dacre Banks B 8:2, John Backhouse 21/5.

Division Three: Low Harrogate B beat Wayside B 8:2. Low Harrogate C beat Bardsey C 8:2, David Davies 21/3, Enid Fairbank 21/5. Tarnfield B beat Tarnfield C 9:1, Doris Robinson 21/4. Dacre C beat Starbeck B 7:3, Nick Coutts 21/4 and Margaret Moorhouse 21/6. Pateley Bridge B beat Knaresborough C 8:2, Joe Hutchinson 21/3.