Wetherby wrap up great weekend with cup glory and league win

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Four runs for Ian Twitchen of Wetherby
Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Four runs for Ian Twitchen of Wetherby

It was a great weekend for Richard Grogan’s Wetherby, who not only picked up their first Fred Fleetwood Trophy in 27 years, but picked up six league points on Saturday too.

A classy half-century by Warren Else (53) set the tone for Wetherby to post 189-8 against Scholes.

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Richard Grogan on his way to his century for  Wetherby

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Richard Grogan on his way to his century for Wetherby

Neil Thomas then scooped 4-33 and Adam Wilkinson 4-28 to oust Scholes for 136 in reply.

For more on Wetherby’s cup win, see page 84.

Kirk Deighton crushed Walton, Anthony Daniels (83) and Chris Malthouse (82) leading them to 282 batting first, while Amraze Mahmood bagged 4-28.

Walton were bowled out for 126 in reply.

Great Preston overcame St Chad’s Broomfield, pulling home at 252-8 after Chad’s reached 250-7.

Old Mods saw off Bilton in Ainsty, Stuart Borrill crashing 97 as Mods racked up 167 batting first.

Borrill then scalped 5-28 and Lewis Gomersall 4-33 to dismiss Bilton for 139 all out in reply.

Barwick defeated Garforth Parish Church, reaching 110 batting first against the bowling of Andy Conboy (4-31).

Nick Swales took 3-8 to limit Garforth to 108.

Scarcroft outmuscled Shadwell, posting 216 thanks to Cameron Williams’ knock of 79.

Ben Turner made 44 for Shadwell, but Damian Aston’s haul of 5-38 helped skittle them for 164,

In Division Two, Sicklinghall were felled by Thorner Mexborough.

Dave Clark (76) led Thorner to 171 against some fierce bowling by Steve Wood (5-54) and Adam Ryszkowski (4-53).

Martin Wood hit 50 in reply, but Muhammed Ali’s 4-48 pegged Sicklinghall back to 153-9 in reply.

Church Fenton found themselves beaten by Whixley, who reached 224-6 through Stuart Whitham (89no) and Rhys Elmi (74).

Fenton were all out for 158 in reply.

A towering knock of 108 by Matt Ball guided Saxton to victory over Sherburn Eversley.

Ball and Steve Hills (70) carried Saxton to 252-5, Sherburn reaching 199-7 in reply courtesy of Will Martin (64) and Jonny Kendall (53).

Kirk Deighton A defeated Hillam and Monk Fryston, John Marriot capturing 4-28 to limit Hillam to 143 before Deighton cantered past at 146-5.

Despite a predatory knock of 90 not out by Rob Peregrine, South Milford lost out to Old Leos.

Chris Butt hit 57 to fire Leos to 209-9, but despite Peregrine’s efforts Milford were all out for 169.

Kirk Hammerton made 146 against Crossgates, who fell short at 131 in reply.

Division Three: Scarcroft A 229-5 beat Green Hammerton 230-3; Headingley Bramhope 86-1 (Ian Rogers 57*) beat Amaranth 80 all out;St Chads Broomfield A 95-2 beat Bilton in Ainsty A 89 all out; East Keswick 56-2 beat Shadwell A 55 all out;Rufforth 96-2 (Dan Keane 66*) v Barwick in Elmet A 93 all out (Mike Evans 6/21); Long Marston 193-3 (Keiran Trotter 114) beat Ledsham 190-6 (Johnny Smales 85*).

Division Four: Thorner Mexborough A 246-7 (Ishtiaq Hussain 131, Adam Harper 55) beat Walton A 113-8; Old Leodiensians A 97 all out lost to Great Preston A 100-3;Headingley Bramhope A 137-5 (James Dalby 50, Ian Cunningham 4/43) beat Saxton A 133 all out; Old Modernians A v St Chads Broomfield B (6) Forfeited by Old Modernians A; Wetherby A 196-7 beat Long Marston A 148 all out (1).

Division Five:Meanwood 281-7 (Ed Watkins 83) beat South Milford A 82 all out;Kippax Welfare 249 all out (Damian Haigh 63, Matt McWilliams 5/74) beat Kirk Hammerton A 163 all out;Crossgates A 130-6 (0) (Darryl Atack 69) lost to Wighill Park 132-2 (5) (Chris Hall 74*);Hillam & Monk Fryston A 107 all out (Manav Shah 6/21) lost to Headingley Bramhope B 200 all out (Graham Fletcher 92*, Manav Shah 62, Steve Venables 4/37);Sherburn Eversley A 163 all out (David Gowlett 67, Adam Khan 5/27, Zabiullah Khan 4/20) lost to Gledhow 255-8 (Adam Khan 52, Adnan Fazil 52, Aaquid Hussain 52); Whixley A 169-8 (Shaun Richardson 50) lost to Church Fenton A 238-5 (Paul Wilman 61).

Division Six: Amaranth A 147-8 (0) (Andy Colbeck 81, Steve Clegg 4/17) lost to Sicklinghall A 148-4;Rufforth A 116-9 (0) lost to Scholes A 118-2 (5) (Andy Emmott 52*).