Wetherby League: South Milford pair smash partnership record

Richard Ward. (1406213AM6)
Richard Ward. (1406213AM6)

South Milford opening pair Stuart Morley and Peter Batty have scored the second highest opening partnership in Wetherby League history.

The duo put their name in the league’s record books with an unbeaten stand of 305 against the nine-men of Ledsham on Saturday.

Morley plundered 140 not out whilst Batty also held his bat aloft for his unbeaten knock of 305.

Their treble hundred partnership was the highest Division Two has ever seen, beating Bilton-in-Ainsty pair Nigel Taylor and Matthew Bentley’s 259 from 2000.

However, it fell just short of the overall record, held by East Keswick pair Dave Chapman and Mark Abram (321) of East Keswick from 2002.

Milford won the clash by 164 runs after dismissing depleted Ledsham for 141, despite Andy Baron’s 48.

Wetherby and Great Preston seem set to tussle it out for the Division One crown after pulling further clear at the weekend.

Bilton-in-Ainsty’s 54-run defeat at Scarcroft has given the leading duo an 11-point gap at the top with eight games to go.

Wetherby hammered Old Modernians by nine wickets after Stephen Hoather (3-19) and Adam Wilkinson (3-20) ran through the Leeds side’s batting order.

Andy Twitchen’s 39 led the chase to surpass the 97-run target.

Great Preston were equally dominant over Walton. Mark Mosby delivered figures of 7-23 to bowl the bottom side out for just 71 before Preston won by six wickets.

Peter Hynes’ 114 not out led to Bilton’s downfall as Richard Stephens (50) and Aaron Shackleford (57) helped Scarcroft amass 280-4.

Aussie Thomas Reece hit 85 in the Frogs’ failed chase.

Barwick-in-Elmet’s overseas batsman Matthew Prosser (106) halted Kirk Deighton’s title aspirations. The Aussie’s century took his side to 266-7 before the Barwick bowlers rattled the fourth-placed side out for 117.

Meanwhile, Sicklinghall came up 18 runs short against Old Leodiensians’ 178-8, despite having three wickets in hand.

And Shadwell smashed St Chad’s Broomfield by 62 runs thanks to Connor Carson’s all-round show (65 and 4-58).

Four points separate seven teams in Division Two, as the mid-table shapes up for a late charge on leaders Garforth Parish Church and Scholes.

Church Fenton stole a march on leaders Garforth with a 60-run home win, largely thanks to the bowling of Thomas Dean (4-26) and Danny Langdon (3-9). Darren Childe had taken 5-18 for Garforth.

Thorner Mexborough pressed their promotion claims by beatingEast Keswick by two wickets, after bowling Keswick out for 112.

Alex Bramley took three wickets and raised his bat for a half century as Kirk Hammerton saw off Whixley by 61 runs.

Martin Lofthouse had put the skids under Kirk Hammerton with five wickets but Whixley were always behind the rate in chasing down a 217-run target.

Steve Hills and John Potter both made fifties for Saxton to chase down second bottom Crossgate’s modest 167 all out.

Martin Pugh’s 89 led Hillam and Monk Fryston to a dominant 102-run win over Scholes.

David Venables also scorched 4-44 with the ball.

FULL RESULTS

Division One: Wetherby 99-1 bt Old Modernians 96ao; St Chad’s Broomfield 205ao lost to Shadwell 267-7; Scarcroft 280-4 bt Bilton-in-Ainsty 226ao; Old Leodiensians 178-8 bt Sicklinghall 160-7; Great Preston 73-4 bt Walton 71-10.

Division Two: Whixley 155-9 lost to Kirk Hammerton 216-9; South Milford 305-0 bt Ledsham 141ao; Saxton 170-4 bt Crossgates 167-9; Jillam and Monk Fryston 266-5 by Scholes 164ao; East Keswick 112ao lost to Thorner Mexborough 114-8; Church Fenton 148-8 bt Garforth Parish Church 88ao.

Division Three: Rufforth 216-6 (Green 79) bt Scarcroft A 182-6 ; Kirk Deighton conceded against Headingley Bramhope; Green Hammerton 176-8 lost to Long Marston (Gabbatiss 78) 177-7; Bilton-in-Ainsty A 91ao lost to Great Preson A 300-4 (White 169no); Amaranth 90ao lost to St Chad’s A 231ao.

Division Four: St Chad’s B 124ao lost to Old Leos A 153-8; Shadwell A 170-7 lost to Barwick-in-Elmet A 172-2 (Hardy 63no, Todd 63); Old Mods A 195-8 bt South Milford 145-7; Long Marston A 146ao (Copeland 5-30) lost to Meanwood 147-3; Saxton A conceded to Headingley A; Garforth A 170-6 bt Wetherby A 167.

Division Five: Crompark 47-0 bt Whixley A 46ao; Gledhow 87ao lost to East Keswick 91-4; Kippax Welfare 256-7 (dec) (Plows 91) bt Church Fenton A 159ao; Sherburn Eversley A 131-2 (Bradley 65no) bt Headingley B 130ao; Wighill Park 46ao lost to Hillam A 47-3.

Division Six: Meanwood A 187ao lost to Schole A 225ao; Rufforth A conceded to Kirk Hammerton A; Crossgates A 117-3 bt Amaranth 113ao; Scholes A 195ao bt Green Hammerton A 65ao.