Wetherby League: Shadwell ousted for just 66 as championship hopes fade

Shadwell opener James Proctor hits four runs against Kirk Deighton
Shadwell opener James Proctor hits four runs against Kirk Deighton
  • HOWZAT?! Best batsmen and bowlers
  • Miles Lloyd (85no) Bilton-in-Ainsty
  • Gul Fida Hussain (78no) Scholes
  • Nick Swales (69) Barwick-in-Elmet
  • Tom Atkinson (8-21) Headingley Bramhope
  • Thomas Micklethwaite-Charles (5-14) Kippax Welfare
  • Tim Lambert (5-17) Bilton-in-Ainsty

Shadwell watched their title aspirations fall apart on Saturday afternoon in a humiliating shock defeat at home to Church Fenton.

On an afternoon of rain delays, Shadwell crashed to 66 all out in what looked a fairly simple chase of Church Fenton’s 108-9.

Captain Kendall Edgley took the man of the match prize for the travelling squad with 59 and four wickets. Anshuman Shembekar was Shadwell’s only batsman to made a score with 26 not out.

The defeat left Shadwell more than a bonus-point victory behind front-runners Kirk Deighton (145/5), who were on form to beat Scarcroft (139/8) by six wickets.

Jamie Crooks made Deighton’s match-winning contribution with an excellent 84, while his skipper Rich Ward took four wickets.

St Chad’s Broomfield have now taken over from Shadwell in second place despite a scare against Fred Fleetwood Cup finalists Barwick-in-Elmet.

Chad’s relied on Aussie Nick Revell (60) and Umar Ishaq (46) to reach 236 all out, with Daniel Fitzpatrick (4-24) on form with the ball.

Nick Swales (69) and captain Gary Bettison (56) looked to have put Barwick in a winning position before the tail collapsed and they fell 10 runs short on 226/9.

Bilton-in-Ainsty remain nine points off the lead thanks to Miles Lloyd (85no) and Tom Reece’s (59no) winning partnership against doomed Scholes. Scholes had made 156-6 with Gul Fida Hussain making 78 not out batting first, but they only took on wicket in Ainsty’s reply.

For a second week running, Wetherby were denied by the weather in a commanding position as rain forced the players from the field on 110-2 against Garforth Parish Church.

Old Leodiensians and Sicklinghall’s match also fell by the wayside, with the former on 83-4.

Rain caused havoc in Division Two, with East Keswick’s home clash against South Milford and Long Marston’s trip to Saxton abandoned after starting.

Top of the table Hillam and Monk Fryston were unable to take advantage of South Milford’s demise with a one-wicket defeat at home to St Chad’s A.

St Chad’s A then made it a weekend to remember on Sunday with a thumping victory over Division Five side Rufforth A to lift the Hare Cup for a fourth successive year.

Jordan Wagner (111) and Ahmed Bhatti (75) led Chad’s up to a monster total of 270-6. Rob Sanderson made 37 in the reply for Rufforth, but the lower league side were ultimately outclassed.

Rufforth’s first team contest the Fred Fleetwood final against Barwick this Sunday, with wickets pitched at 1pm at Church Fenton.

They will go into the match full of confidence after beating Ledsham by 61 runs in Division Two on Saturday. Cameron Sanderson made 51 and took 3-16 while Jim Ledgeway took 4-5.

Meanwhile, the rain could not come to Kirk Hammerton’s rescue, though, in a humiliating 10-wicket defeat at Headingley Bramhope.

Tom Atkinson was the star of the show with eight wickets for 21 runs, bowling Kirk out for just 38.

Relegation-threatened Crossgates climbed off the bottom thanks to Danny Blackburn’s 60 not out in a five-wicket win over Thorner (140/8).

OTHER RESULTS

Division Three: Sherburn Eversley 97/7 bt Bilton in Ainsty A 95/9; Meanwood abn Garforth Parish Church A 45/0; Kirk Deighton A 168ao tied St Chads B 168ao; Headingley Bramhope A 97/4 bt Green Hammerton 96ao; Barwick in Elmet A 116/8 bt Scarcroft A 108/8; Amaranth abn Thorner Mexborough A

Division Four: Church Fenton A 205/8 lost to Walton Park 210/2; Wetherby A 100ao lost to East Keswick A 168/9; Long Marston A 144ao lost to Shadwell A 161/2; South Milford A 252/4 lost to Old Leodiensians A 254/2; Kippax Welfare 102/1 bt Hillam and Monk Fryston A 98ao; Crompark 84/2 bt Saxton A 81/9

Division Five: Crossgates A 152/8 lost to Headingley Bramhope B 174/7; Kirk Hammerton A 103ao lost to Sherburn Eversley A 105/5; Green Hammerton A 122ao lost to Meanwood A 125/5; Scholes A 128/3 bt Rufforth A 125/8

FIXTURES

Division One: Barwick in Elmet v Shadwell; Church Fenton v Scarcroft; Kirk Deighton v Bilton in Ainsty; Scholes v Old Leos; Sicklinghall v Garforth Parish Church; Wetherby v St Chads

Division Two: Crossgates v Headingley Bramhope; Kirk Hammerton v Saxton; Ledsham v Hillam and Monk Fryston; Long Marston v East Keswick; South Milford v Rufforth; St Chads A v Thorner Mexborough;

Division Three: Bilton in Ainsty A v Meanwood; Garforth Parish Church A v Headingley Bramhope A; Green Hammerton v Barwick in Elmet A; Scarcroft A v Kirk Deighton A; St Chads B v Amaranth; Thorner Mexborough A v Sherburn Eversley

Division Four: East Keswick A v Kippax Welfare; Hillam and Monk Fryston A v South Milford A; Old Leodiensians A v Crompark; Saxton A v Long Marston A; Shadwell A v Church Fenton A; Walton Park v Wetherby A

Division Five: Rufforth A v Crossgates A; Sherburn Eversley A v St Chads C; Headingley Bramhope B v Green Hammerton A; Meanwood A v Kirk Hammerton A