Wetherby League: Great Preston march on as Kirk Deighton beat rivals

hsb  John Marriott bowling for Kirk Deighton (130601M5a)

hsb John Marriott bowling for Kirk Deighton (130601M5a)

0
Have your say

Reigning champions Great Preston strengthened their grip on the Wetherby League crown with their tenth win of the summer.

Despite more than an hour’s rainfall across the area midway through Saturday afternoon’s play, five of the six Division One matches reached a conclusion.

With the help of Lee Russell (67) and James Marston (73no), Preston saw off Sicklinghall by 37 runs.

Zahid Ali took 4-41 as Preston mustered 194-8, before Ian Newton (4-20) matched the league chairman’s haul to bowl Sicklinghall out for 157.

Chasing duo Kirk Deighton and Wetherby played out a thrilling clash at Deighton’s Mark Lane. And it was the hosts who came out victorious by a mere 12 runs to dent their rivals’ title hopes.

John Marriott topscored with 41 in Deighton’s 197-7, including a late flurry from tailenders Josh Nicholson (16no), Jonathan Smith (24) and Michael Young (25no).

Deighton were soon in the ascendency in the second innings thanks to the tight bowling of Smith and Rich Ward (4-52). And despite Ian Twitchen’s half century getting Wetherby towards the target, Smith’s five wicket haul meant Deighton were the team celebrating.

Barwick-in-Elmet, Bilton-in-Ainsty and Scarcroft are now tied on 45 points after a mixed set of results.

Bilton lost sight of the leaders after a poor showing against Shadwell, with only overseas batsman Thomas Reece and Tim Lambert making double figures in their 112 all out.

Shadwell’s Connor Carson had a day of delights with four wickets and 35 not out, to guide his side to a five-wicket win.

Jonny Braithwaite (74) and Matthew Ansell (55) put on a weighty partnership at Scarcroft’s tiny ground to give the hosts a 121-run thrashing of Old Leodiesnsians. Ghulam Hussein capped Scarcroft’s victory with five wickets.

Walton’s troubles at the depths of the table continued with a five wicket defeat at home to Barwick.

The Barwick bowlers shared the wickets around, before Matthew Woods (47), James Watford (26no) and Robert Nicholls (25no) took them past Walton’s 132-9.

Old Modernians match against St Chad’s Broomfield fell victim to the weather.

In Division Two, resurgent East Keswick were downed as Scholes moved another week closer to promotion into Division One.

Keswick have had their points deduction - for fielding an ineligible player for eight matches earlier this season – halved with the their victories from those games turned into defeats.

Consequently, they have returned from relegation certainties into the scrap at the bottom.

However, Scholes’ last wicket stand beat them on Saturday after they only made 122.

Garforth Parish Church asserted their authority at the top with a 10-wicket hammering of Whixley.

Whixley were dismissed for just 104 before James Stockton smashed 81 not out to see Garforth to an easy win.

The pressure on the leaders remains from Church Fenton after cruising past Thorner Mexborough by nine wickets.

Robert Lancaster’s five-for destroyed Thorner’s lower order before the all-rounder scored 40 not out to reach the target of 110.

After East Keswick’s successful appeal, nine-man Crossgates are now favourites to finish in the one relegation spot, especially after a seven-wicket loss to bottom of the table rivals Ledsham.

Simon Babrook made 50 as Ledsham overwhelmed the ‘Gates’ 83 all out.

Saxton were unable to make home advantage count against Hillam and Monk Fryston in another low-scoring game, losing by 41 runs. Kirk Hammerton’s clash at home to South Milford was washed out, with Milford on 38-2.

Meanwhile, in Division Three, only one match reached a conclusion with both teams having 11 men.

Kirk Deighton A and Bilton-in-Ainsty A conceded, while Scarcroft played with nine in their defeat at Long Marston and Thorner A fielded just six when losing to Great Preston A.

Green Hammerton’s clash with Amaranth was abandoned to leave Rufforth’s 14-run win over Sherburn Eversley as the only match with a full compliment of players.

FULL RESULTS

Division One: Walton 132-9 lost to Barwick-in-Elmet 133-5; Sicklinghall 157ao los to Great Preston 194-8; Scarcroft 242-9 bt Old Leodiensians 121ao; Old Mods v St Chad’s Broomfield abandonded; Kirk Deighton 197-7 bt Wetherby 185ao; Bilton-in-Ainsty 112ao lost to Shadwell 115-5.

Division Two: Thorner Mexborough 109ao lost to Church Fenton 110-1; Scholes 126-9 bt East Keswick 122ao; Saxton 95ao lost to Hillam and Monk Fryston 136ao; Kirk Hammerton v South Milford (abandoned); Garforth Parish Church 105-0 b Whixley 104-9; Crossgates 3-8 lost to Ledsham 84-3.

Division Three: St Chad’s A bt Kirk Deighton A (conceded); Sherburn Eversley 136ao lost to Rufforth 150-9; Long Marston 116-1 bt Scarcroft A 115-6; Headingley Bramhope bt Bilton-in-Ainsty A (conceded); Green Hammerton v Amaranth (abandoned); Great Preston A 154-3 bt Thorner Mexborough 152-5.

Division Four: Wetherby A 128-1 bt Long Marston 126ao; South Milford A v Garforth Parish Church A (abandoned); Shadwell A 158-9 lost to Old Mods A 161-4; Old Leos A lost to Headingley A (conceded); Meanwood 1`46-7 bt St Chad’s B 105-8; Barwick-in-Elmet 161ao bt Saxton 70ao.

Division Five: East Keswick A 92-6 bt Wighill Park 88ao; Headingley B lost to Crompark (conceded); Hillam A 131-3 bt Sicklinghall 127-8; Kippax Welfare v Sherburn A (abandoned); Whixley 202-6 bt Gledhow 200-3 (dec).

Division Six: Amaranth A 136ao lost to Scholes A 150ao; Crossgates A 149-2 bt Kirk Hammerton A 146-6; Rufforth A lost to Meanwood A (conceded).