Towering tons steer Preston and Deighton to victory s Hammerton fall

hsb  Alex Main batting for Kirk Hammerton against Kirk Deighton.  (130706M2c)
hsb Alex Main batting for Kirk Hammerton against Kirk Deighton. (130706M2c)
0
Have your say

The leaders were in no mood to lose any ground at the top of the Wetherby League on Saturday, as Great Preston hammered Barwick in Elmet.

Accruing 326-6 thanks to fine efforts from James Marston (118no), Lee Russell (92) and Mark Mosby (51), Barwick were skittled out for 132 with Andy Clark taking 4-23.

Shadwell were also in big-hitting mood as they seek to pull away from the lower end of the table, beating St Chad’s.

Cody McGrath hammered 143 not out to carry Shadwell to 266, which bettered Chad’s 263-9. Tim Patterson also crafted a fine 143 for Chad’s.

Kirk Deighton crushed Garforth PC in a big-scoring contest, Deighton amassing 381-8 via Matthew Wall (136), Mike Young (58) and Jonathan Smith (54).

J Stockton hit back with 115 in reply but Garforth closed 251 all out.

Walton lost out to Bilton in Ainsty, reaching 133 which Bilton bettered at 135-9, Tashmial Mills hitting 51.

Wetherby and Old Mods battled it out for a draw, Adam Tall (70) and Tom Hudson (51) the mainstays of Wetherby’s 229-9.

Coen Chernishoff hit 94 to lead Mods to 229-9 in reply as Warren Else took 4-69.

Scarcroft cantered past Scholes, Damian Aston plundering 4-18 to limit the strugglers to 131 all out.

Cameron Williams (80) steered Scarcroft to 132-3 in reply.

Division Two leaders Kirk Hammerton were felled by Kirk Deighton A, Hammerton reaching 233 batting first with Alex Bramley (88) topscoring.

A ton from J Watkins (119no) drove Deighton past the post at 234-7 in reply.

Sicklinghall coasted past Crossgates, racking up 248-8 via Phil Wood (71). Richard Winn bagged 2-5 to limit ‘Gates to 77 in reply.

Saxton saw off South Milford, achieving 215-6 through Liam Bishop (56), M Ball (44) and Steve Hills (37). Milford were stopped at 139 in reply.

Old Leos outmuscled Hillam and Monk Fryston, amassing 213-9 through S Smith (73no) despite good work by M Cluelow (4-43) and D Venables (4-50).

Nick Boyes (4-32) was chief destoyer in reply as Hillam were bowled out for 156.

Pat Greenwood remains a prolific force for Whixley, smashing 122 as they reached 255-4 while Martin Lofthouse hit 55.

Sherburn Eversley managed 204 in response.

Thorner defeated Church Fenton, Tom Lawrenson (64) steering them to 173. Fenton were limited to 140 in reply.

Division Three: Bilton in Ainsty A 201-7 (1) (Adam Fairhurst 106) lost to Long Marston 204-8 (5); Barwick in Elmet A 146-7 (6) beat Amaranth 94 all out (0); Shadwell A 199-9 (0) lost to St Chads Broomfield A 361-7 (5)

East Keswick 148 all out (0) lost to Headingley Bramhope 149-5 (6); Rufforth 255 all out (6) beat Scarcroft A 126 all out (0); Ledsham 229-7 (6) beat Green Hammerton 195 all out (1).

Division Four: Saxton A 208-9 (5) beat Wetherby A 205-7 (1); St Chad’s Broomfield B 179-8 (6) beat Great Preston A 159 all out (1);Garforth PC A 207 all out (0) lost to Old Leodiensians A 211-3 (6); Old Modernians A 176-9 (1) lost to Thorner Mexborough A 189-8 (5); Long Marston A 243-7 (5) beat Walton A 184-7 (1).

Division Five: Wighill Park 95-3 (6) beat Whixley A 93 all out (0); Gledhow 258 all out (6) beat Kirk Hammerton A 61 all out (0);

Headingley Bramhope B 129-6 (6) beat Crossgates A 127 all out (0); Hillam & Monk Fryston A 195-7 (5) beat Kippax Welfare 193-8 (1); Sherburn Eversley A 148 all out (0) lost to Meanwood 208-6 (6); Church Fenton A 145 all out (0) beat South Milford A 215-3 (6).

Division Six: Sicklinghall A 150-9 (6) beat Amaranth A 148 all out (1); Green Hammerton A 104 all out (0) lost to East Keswick A 241-9 (6); Scholes A 214-5 (6) beat Rufforth A 202 all out (1).

Hare Cup results Sunday July 7: Saxton A 137 all out lost to St Chads Broomfield A 221 all out (Jordan Wagner 70)

30 St Chads Broomfield B 232-5 beat Headingley Bramhope A 230 all out (Joe Gazard 83).