Theakston Nidderdale League: Ouseburn beat Pannal as Strays falls to Birstwith

NADV 1405313AM4 Killinghall CC V Hampsthwaite CC. (1405313AM4)
NADV 1405313AM4 Killinghall CC V Hampsthwaite CC. (1405313AM4)
0
Have your say

Ouseburn grabbed a six-wicket win to dent Pannal’s title aspirations on Saturday.

J Strover (32) topscored as Pannal found it heavy going against J Bryant (4-30) and B Bettlewell (4-56), posting a slender 120.

T Parker crafted a knock of 53 and D Burton 35 to steer Ouseburn home at 124-4.

Blubberhouses were felled by Dacre Banks, posting 154 before they were bowled out with N Brown (40) making the most headway against S Butler (5-26) and S Lawrence (3-39).

Sturdy efforts from W Aslam (74) and W Rasheed (34no) led Dacre to victory at 158-3.

Spofforth got back to winning ways in comfortable style, trouncing Burton Leonard.

Will Long (71), skipper Tom Clark (82no), Jonny Ross (55) and James Roberts (35) all starred with the willow as the champions racked up 273-3.

Ross collected 3-14 as Burton were ousted for 62 in reply.

Helperby were too much for Goldsborough to overcome, A Chouhan (46) topscoring as they posted 191-8 batting first.

G Shorter (4-42) and B Mackrill (3-37) impressed with the ball, but Goldsborough struggled in reply. Apart from J Jackson’s knock of 64, no batsman scored above 14 as Chouhan (3-29) and A Darnell (4-25) limited them to 124 all out.

Killinghall eased to success against Hampsthwaite, amassing 208-6 largely thanks to star batsman D Lawrence, whose 113 not out laid the foundations for a hefty total.

Hamp’ were all out for 74 in reply, A Ruston plundering 3-35.

Alne were thumped by Bishop Thornton to the tune of ten wickets, accruing 124-8 batting first while S Brennand captured 3-18.

Thornton’s C Baldwin (51no) and R Nelson (69no) knocked them off at 128 in reply.

Meanwhile in Division Two, Harrogate Strays suffered a seven-wicket defeat to Birstwith.

Maybe this was down to lucky mascot Riley Hirst, aged two, who opened the batting for Birstwith.

Harrogate were bowled out for 164, B Bartlett topscoring with 42, while N Wain collected 4-35 and G Hirst 3-21.

Birstwith cantered home at 167-3 thanks to steady knocks from J Millward (71), and D Riley (34).

Knaresborough Forest kept Pateley Bridge at bay, posting 217-7 batting first courtesy of good work from N Jones (40) and D Skaith (62).

C Langley hit 62 and T Fryer 30 in reply but Pateley were bowled out for 162 with J Ainsley (3-57) and Skaith (3-25) the chief destroyers.

Darley overpowered Studley Royal by five wickets, skittling them for 75 largely through R Best (4-21) and J Furniss (3-12).

Darley were home and hosed at 78-5.

Galphay and Winksley were defeated by Scotton, I Campbell scalping 5-18 and T Halliday 3-9 to skittle Galphay for 85.

A knock of 54 by G Harland compounded a miserable day for Galphay as Scotton eased home at 88-2.

West Tanfield romped to 252-6 against Masham, who found themselves all out for 167 in reply.

A mammoth ton of 140 steered Ripley to 247-7 against Newby Hall, the man responsible D O’Malley.

Grant Leivers bagged 3-48 but Newby were stopped at 175-9 in reply, in spite of Andy Robinson hitting 60 and Grant Leivers 42.

Lastly, in Division Seven, 14-year-old Josh Summerscales turned in a fine show with the ball to scalp 5-41 for Raskelf 2nds against Thirsk 2nds.

Division Three: Ripon 2nd 103/1 (28.5 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard 1st 102/10 (36.2 overs); Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 1st 142/6 (25.3 overs) bt Markington 1st 139/8 (45.0 overs); Sharow 1st 185/6 (43.4 overs) bt Pannal 2nd 183/4 (45.0 overs); Raskelf 1st 35/2 (9.2 overs) bt Burnt Yates 1st 34/10 (18.3 overs)

Division Four: Studley Royal 3rd 191/7 (45.0 overs) bt Alne 2nd 99/10 (37.4 overs); Middleham CC 1st 149/4 (32.5 overs) bt Bishop Monkton 1st 148/9 (45.0 overs); Killinghall 2nd 114/2 (38.1 overs) bt Thornton-le-Moor 1st 111/9 (45.0 overs); Staveley 1st 159/6 (30.0 overs) bt Burton Leonard 2nd 158/7 (45.0 overs); Ouseburn 2nd 219/8 (45.0 overs) bt Wath and Melmerby 1st 212/8 (45.0 overs); Birstwith 2nd 152/5 (36.1 overs) bt South Kilvington 1st 151/10 (33.3 overs)

Division Five: Thornton Watlass 1st 252/4 (45.0 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 2nd 225/7 (45.0 overs); Blubberhouses 2nd 227/4 (43.5 overs) bt Harrogate 4th 222/5 (45.0 overs); North Stainley 1st 173/5 (41.1 overs) bt Spennithorne and Harmby 169/10 (43.5 overs); Ripley 2nd 82/1 (29.5 overs) bt Newby Hall 2nd 79/10 (40.4 overs)

Division Six: Pannal 3rd 124/9 (45.0 overs) bt Boroughbridge 1st 118/10 (36.2 overs); Bishop Thornton 2nd 47/4 (10.2 overs) bt Little Ribston 1st 44/10 (15.5 overs); Glasshouses 1st 179/5 (34.4 overs) bt Sharow 2nd 176/7 (45.0 overs); Arthington 1st 180/9 (45.0 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 2nd 93/9 (45.0 overs); Knaresborough Forest 2nd 181/10 (43.1 overs) bt Sessay 3rd 129/10 (35.2 overs)

Division Seven: Newton-le-Willows 1st 157/8 (45.0 overs) bt Scotton 2nd 123/10 (44.0 overs); Darley 2nd bye with Pannal 4th; Raskelf 2nd 137/2 (32.5 overs) bt Thirsk 2nd 135/8 (45.0 overs); Hampsthwaite 3rd 60/1 (11.1 overs) bt Rainton 2nd 57/10 (33.2 overs); Ripley 3rd 244/9 (45.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 4th 192/10 (37.1 overs); Marton-cum-Grafton 1st 195/5 (43.1 overs) bt Dacre Banks 2nd 194/8 (45.0 overs)

Division Eight: Burton Leonard 3rd 59/7 bt Helperby 3rd 57/10; West Tanfield 2nd 216/4 bt Arthington 2nd 154/6; Burnt Yates 2nd 229/7 bt Ouseburn 3rd 139/10; Bedale 2nd 98/5 bt Thirsk 3rd 97/10; North Stainley 2nd 94/9 (bt Staveley 2nd 60/10; Birstwith 3rd 90/2 bt Knaresborough Forest 3rd 87/7.

Division Nine: Ripon 3rd conceded to Newby Hall 3rd; Little Ribston 2nd 125/1 (25.4 overs) bt Beckwithshaw 3rd 124/10; Wath and Melmerby 2nd 174/5 bt Ripley 4th 120/9.

Atkinson Swires results: Helperby 214-6 Burton Leonard 198-9; Birstwith 275-9 Dacre Banks 216; Blubberhouses 249-8 Goldsborough 173ao; Ouseburn 213-9 Killinghall 165ao; Bishop Thornton v Masham - Thornton win as Masham concede; Pannal 249-6 Ripley 184ao.