Rufforth overpower Keswick as Shad’ see off Scarcroft

hsb  Steve Wood bowling for Sicklinghall against Wetherby.  (120707M4a)

hsb Steve Wood bowling for Sicklinghall against Wetherby. (120707M4a)

0
Have your say

Rufforth overpowered East Keswick in Division Three, Pete Atkinson (59) carrying them to 132-8 while Bidyke Utchay took 4-17.

Utchay hit 47 in reply but Keswick were all out for 125.

Shadwell A were seven-wicket winners over Scarcroft A, who amassed 154-6 through Colin Arnott (45) and S Potter (41no).

James Robertson hit 68 not out to fire Shadwell home at 156-3.

Kirk Deighton A saw off Amaranth by five wickets, Amaranth making 199-7 including 72 by John Wood. Mark Powell’s 85 set the tone for Deighton to win at 203-5.

Other results: Green Hammerton 108 ao lost to Crossgates 168ao; Bramhope 65 all out lost to Sherburn Eversley 133ao; Long Marston 141 all out beat St Chads Broomfield A 70ao.

In Division Four, Ledsham beat Old Mods A, racking up 158-8 before Mods fell short at 141-7 despite good work by Matthew Dawson (56).

Sherburn A lost out to Bramham and Clifford, who notched their third win on the bounce. Steven Pinn (36no) and David Baker (40) led Bramham to 198-7, Sherburn all out for 86 in reply.

Barwick A had Paul Styan to thank for their nine-wicket drubbing of Thorner A. He took 6-17 to limit Thorner to 50-9. Gary Bettison (31no) and Cameron Hardy (19no) steered Barwick to victory at 54-1.

Headingley beat Walton A by eight wickets, Walton batting first to reach 165-4. Steve Manson (83no) set the tone for a Headingley win at 166-2.

Other results: Great Preston A 185 all out beat Old Leodiensians A 158 all out (1)

Division Five: Walton A 165-4 lost to Headingley 166-2; Church Fenton A 172 ao (W Davies 72, A Richardson 59) lost to Long Marston A 173-6 (J Gabbatiss 40, Andy Reilly (43);

Hillam & Monk Fryston A 114-8 (S Sadler 36) lost to Garforth Parish Church A 115-5 (M German 36); St Chads Broomfield B 67ao (0) lost to Wetherby A 68-4; Saxton A 181-7 (D Buck 73no) beat South Milford A 152ao;

Division Six: Amaranth A 114 ao (6) beat Sicklinghall A 36 ao (0)Wighill Park 167 ao (J MacNab 72) beat Green Hammerton A 105-7 (N Gibson 37); Rufforth A 51ao (lost to Headingley A 52-0.