Rain spoils the party as Deighton and Preston are held to a draw

wet  Richard Ward batting for Kirk Deighton against Scarcroft.  (130615M4c)
wet Richard Ward batting for Kirk Deighton against Scarcroft. (130615M4c)
0
Have your say

Saturday’s downpours played havoc with much of the Wetherby League programme, and all games in the top flight ended with two points apiece.

Sadly, Kirk Deighton’s potential title decider with challengers Great Preston wasn’t one of them.

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Chris Baldwin of Great Preston

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Chris Baldwin of Great Preston

Deighton were at 270-9 when the game was abandoned.

Scarcroft versus St Chad’s stopped with Chad’s at 191-9, Shadwell had reached 197-5 against Barwick, and Wetherby were at 182-5 against Walton when the rain proved too much.

Garforth Parish Church racked up 171 against Bilton in Ainsty, Paul Scott topscoring with 54.

Miles Lloyd hit back with an unbeaten 56 for Bilton but they closed at 88-3.

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Mark Mosby of Great Prestomn celebrates after bowling Andy Twitchen of Wetherby

Wetherby v Great Preston Wetherby League Fred Fleetwood Cup Final at Shadwell'Mark Mosby of Great Prestomn celebrates after bowling Andy Twitchen of Wetherby

Impressive batting by Old Mods took them to 267-8 against Scholes, who had reached 14-1 when the heavens opened.

Jay Atkinson (95), Coen Chernishoff (64) and Paul Rainsford (60) were the pick of the order, while Michael Ford took 4-70.

Over in Division Two, one game reached a conclusion, with Thorner Meborough defeating Crossgates.

Thorner made 78-1 after skittling out ‘Gates for 75, P Hughes topscoring with 38.

Kirk Hammerton had finished at 155 with Alex Bramley making 92 against the bowling of Tim Carter (4-29).

Old Leos were stopped at 25-4 whent he rain arrived.

The weather was hard on Sicklinghall, who had racked up a hefty 287-4 against Kirk Deighton A, thanks to skillful work by Martin Wood (110) and Andy Wood (74).

The game was abandoned with Deighton on 40-1.

Luke Frankland (58) helped Hillam make 174 against Saxton, for whom Steve Hills took 4-30. Saxton had to stop at 75-2 in reply.

Sherburn Eversley were all out for 151 thanks to Church Fenton’s Kendall Edgley (4-21) and James Stevenson (4-42), but Fenton had to stop at 108-2.

Martin Lofthouse’s knock of 59 took Whixley to 179 against South Milford but Whixley were unable to get on.

The only other game to reach a proper conclusion was South Milford A v Whixley A.

Milford made 126-3, Cameron Wallis scalping a tremendous 6-26 to limit Whixley to 122 all out.

Howzat

Best Batting

Martin Wood (Sicklinghall) 110 v Kirk Deighton A

Best Bowling

Cameron Wallis (South Milford A) 6-26 v Whixley A

Other results: Bilton in Ainsty A (2) v Shadwell A 216-3 (2)(Matt Lombard 78, Kunal Vyas 68*) (abandoned)

Barwick in Elmet A 181 all out (2) v East Keswick 85-2 (2) (abandoned)

St Chads Broomfield A 155-8 (2) v Headingley Bramhope 26-0 (2) (abandoned)

Amaranth 64-3 (6) beat Scarcroft A 63 all out (0)

Green Hammerton 98 all out (0 (Michael Schofield 5/19) lost to Long Marston 102-1 (6) (Kieron Trotter 60*)

Ledsham 104-3 (6) beat Rufforth 103 all out (0) (Andy Kelly 5/25)

Division Four: St Chads Broomfield B 60-2 (2) v Garforth Parish Church A 193-5 (2) (abandoned)

Headingley Bramhope A 68-3 (2) v Old Leodiensians A 280-9 (2) (Bhavin Patel 67, Raj Gatura 52, Dave Wyatt 4/71) (abandoned)

Great Preston A 193 all out (2) v Thorner Mexborough A 55-4 (2) (abandoned)

Walton A (6) v Wetherby A (0) (forfeited by Wetherby A)

Long Marston A (2) v Old Modernians A 245-7 (2) (abandoned)

Division Five: Wighill Park 19-2 (2) v Headingley Bramhope B 168-8 (2) (abandoned)

Gledhow (2) v Hillam & Monk Fryston A (2) (abandoned)

Crossgates A 35 all out (0) lost to Kippax Welfare 39-2 (6)

Kirk Hammerton A (0) v Meanwood (6) (forfeited by Kirk Hammerton A)

South Milford A 126-3 (6) beat Whixley A 122 all out (0) (Cameron Wallis 6/26)

Church Fenton A 55-2 (2) v Sherburn Eversley A 159-4 (2) (Tim Fitch 66*) (abandoned)

Division Six: East Keswick A (6) v Amaranth A (0) forfeited by Amaranth A

Rufforth A 162-3 (2) v Sicklinghall A (2) (abandoned)

Scholes A 49-2 (2) v Green Hammerton A 145-7 (2) (abandoned)