Ouseburn stay on top while Darley overturn reigning champs Hamp’

hsb  Joshua Beets bowling for Burton Leonard against Pannal.  (130727M2c)
hsb Joshua Beets bowling for Burton Leonard against Pannal. (130727M2c)
0
Have your say

Ouseburn lead the way for a second week, having beaten Bishop Thornton by five wickets.

Thornton kicked things off in sparkling style, Josh Chandler smashing 128 and Luke Forge 84 to amass 290-8.

But Ouseburn roared back to post 292-5 through Tom Parker (78), Sam Parker (56), Jamie Bryant (49) and Chris Morrison (42no).

Helperby are second, having dispatched Alne at the weekend. Dan Marston (53) and Matt Cavanagh (38) led Helperby to 209-8, before Alne were held to 146-8 in reply.

Spofforth saw off title hopefuls Blubberhouses, racking up 274-4 through Will Long (87), Pat Gannon (60) and Tom Clark (38no).

Sajid Khan responded with 63 and Steve Wilkinson 47, but Blubbs were ousted for 208.

Goldsborough were too strong for Dacre Banks, Damon Ive (84) and Jack Joy (92) firing them up to 284-6.

Dacre weren’t far off after strong shows by A Ayqoub (67) and A Clarke (38), but four wickets for Kartick Mani (4-67) pegged them back to 247-8.

Darley trumped Hampsthwaite by three wickets, Tom Foster’s 57 the highlight of Hamp’s 196-9 while U-17s player Joe Furniss captured 5-42.

Matt Brooks (91no) and Chris Gill (48) stayed firm to propel Darley past the winning post at 198-7, despite the best efforts of Lenny McKittrick (5-26).

Masham suffered a heavy defeat to Killinghall, who racked up 274-6 after superb displays from Adam Crawfurd-Porter (127) - his maiden century- and Nick Richardson (100).

Josh Cutts bagged 3-19 and U-17s Dan Atkinson 2-0 to oust Masham for 110 in reply.

In Division Two, Pannal emerged victorious from their battle with nearest challengers Burton Leonard, winners by 63 runs.

Dave Wood topscored with 73 as Pannal made 219-7 against the bowling of John Duffy (4-56).

John Moorhouse (42) and David Slack (37no) took Burton to 156 in reply.

Newby Hall racked up a mammoth score of 347 against Bolton Abbey, Dave Wallis smashing 162, Dave Henstock 87 and Shane Griffin 50.

Phil Midgley (48), Ben Parkinson (69) and Tom Holme (53) carried Bolton to 265 in reply, Andy Robinson collecting 5-63.

Birstwith sit third having beaten Knaresborough Forest, who reached 216-7 with Dave Skaith ((49) topscoring. Andy Heard took 4-26.

Sturdy efforts from Johnny Millward (44) and Scott Thomas (55no) boosted Birstwith to 217-5 in reply.

Good work by Boddie Arthur and Andrew Ganderton (52) couldn’t save West Tanfield from defeat by Ripley, Tanfield amassing 178-7 with the bat.

In reply Josh Waldron cracked 60 as Ripley pulled home at 181-6.

Studley Royal were felled by Galphay, who posted 217-8 via Tom Orton (46) and Eddie Walmsley (49).

Graham Bassitt (3-11) and Matt Thomas (4-33) skittled Studley for 78 in reply.

lThe Atkinson Swires Trophy final will be played this Sunday, from 2pm, at Newby Hall CC.

Spofforth CC will go head to head with Ouseburn to decide the winner of this year’s silverware.

Division Three: *Masham 2nds 111-8, Killinghall 2nds 108; Burnt Yates 194-8, *Markington 195-5; Kirkby Malzeard 225-4, Ouseburn 2 131; Pannal 2s 78, Scotton 82-3; Raskelf 244-8, Harrogate 151;

Division Four:*Newby Hall 118, Studley Royal 119-3; *Thornton Le Moor 292-7, Burton Leonard 180; Alne 2nds 226-8; *Staveley 207; Birtswith 2 113 v * Middleham 114-4; Pannal Ash 58 all out Bishop Monkton 59-0; Ripon 2nds 253-8, Lofthouse & Middlesmoor 174.

Division Five: *Goldsborough 2nds 140, Wath 144-4; Harrogate Fourths* 209-2, Crakehall 205-5; North Stainley 133-10 * South Kilvington 137-3; Sharow II 122-9 *Pateley Bridge II 135-5; Spofforth 138-8, *Blubberhouses 139-8; Thornton Watlass 199-5, *Ripley 2nds 200-8;

Division Six: *Arthington 247-6, Marton cum Grafton 119; *Darley 129-6, Raskelf 132-2; *Helperby 223, Little Ribston 55;; Bishop Thornton 165, Boroughbridge 166-9; Bolton Abbey 184-7 Spennithorne & Harmby 187-4*; Knaresborough Forest 2nds *227-8 Pannal 3rds 228-6; Sessay 124, *Glasshouses 126-3;

Division Seven: *Birstwith 235-7, Dacre Banks 143; Middleham 146, Pannal 149-2; Middleham 2nds 146, Pannal 4ths 149; Scotton 68 (I Pope 4-19), *Thirsk 69-2; Studley Royal 4ths 174- 8, Newton le Willows 175-1;

Division Eight: *Helperby 3rds 199-4, Bedale 2nds 141-9; Hampsthwaite 261-7, Burnt Yates 174-7; Helperby 3rds 199-5, Bedale 2nds 141-9; Killinghall 3rds 66 all out KFCC 3rds 67-1; Little Ribston 2s 239-5, Staveley 2’s 219-8; North Stainley 2nds 186-5, Ripley 3rds 190-6; West Tanfield 2nds 176-8, *Burton Leonard 3rds 146-8.

Division Nine: Arthington 233-6 *Studley Royal 147-9; Ripley 128 all out *Thirsk 132-.; Ripon 84, *Galphay and Winksley 86-3; Wath & Melmerby 2nds win, Kirby Malzeard conceded.