Nidderdale League: Thornton off to a flyer as Pannal mark return in style

hsb  Andy Ellis batting for Pannal against Burton Leonard.  (130727M2a)
hsb Andy Ellis batting for Pannal against Burton Leonard. (130727M2a)

Spofforth kicked off the defence of their 2013 title in winning fashion, beating Alne by 67 runs.

Skipper Tom Clark led the way, top-scoring with 40 as Spofforth posted 209 all out.

Jonathan Ross chipped in with 36 and Pat Gannon 29, while Sean Foulds (5-49) and Luke Vincent (4-53) were the pick of the Alne bowlers.

In reply, Chris Beaumont hit 29 but Alne were beaten at 142-8 with Graham Squires plundering 4-17.

Burton Leonard got off to a tough start back in Division One, losing out to Bishop Thornton by 63 runs.

Will Wray (52) and Ed Paxton (68) led Thornton to 193-8 against the bowling of J Duffy (4-38) and Neil Blaken(3-33).

T Rowley made 45 for Burton, but they were bowled out for 130 as Dan Harris captured 4-16 to send Bishop Thornton top of the pile.

Pannal’s return to the top flight began with a seven-wicket win over Blubberhouses.

Skipper Bash Khan (42) led ‘Houses to 134 while Andy Ellis (3-36) and Chris Hooper (3-20) were the pick of the Pannal bowlers.

Aussie Andrew Brigden-Guthrie topscored with 34 for Pannal in reply, Andy Johnson adding 33 and Carl Wilson 30 as Pannal cruised past at 136-3.

Ouseburn took no prisoners in their opener against Dacre Banks, winning by 62 runs.

Jamie Bryant (69) and Russell Robshaw (49) steered Ouseburn to 246-7, Oli Rose adding 43.

Waseem Aslam’s 3-63 was Banks’ best return.

Dacre skipper Stephen Ellison (50) and Stephen Butler (46) took them to 184-8 in reply, Robshaw Ouseburn’s chief destroyer with 4-29 and Ben Kettlewell claiming 3-62.

Killinghall’s young guns showed they could be a force to be reckoned with this season, crushing Goldsborough by 64 runs.

Batting first they reached 236-8, Damien Lawrence (48) and Matt Williams (63) the best contributions from the order.

Ben Mackrill (48) and Steve Cummings (44) led the way for Goldsborough in reply, but they fell short at 172-7.

Helperby put 2012 champions Hampsthwaite to the sword by eight wickets, bowling them out for 89.

Helperby captain Matt Cavanagh plundered 4-22 while Robbie Jamieson (28) was the only batsman to score above 11 for Hamp.

New overseas Atish Chouhan hit 54 to steer Helperby to 93-2 in reply, Cavanagh supporting with 15.

In Division Two, Knaresborough Forest lost to Harrogate 3rds by eight wickets, making 169-8 with the bat.

Jack Martin (47) and Jim Skaith (33) were the pick of the batsmen, while Stuart Plunkett bagged 4-41.

James Kempley smashed 103 not out in reply, Ben Sedgley adding 33 as Harrogate cruised home at 170-2.

Pateley Bridge lost out to Birstwith, which was tough on Chris Langley, whose knock of 105 helped them post 270-3.

Colin Chadwick added 70 and Tom Simpson 59.

But a towering ton of 134 from James Riley plus 42 by Jonathan Millward fired Birstwith past the winning post at 272-7 in reply, John Thompson gathering the best return of 3-66.

Ripley beat Scotton by seven wickets, limiting them to 130-9 batting first with Richard Ellerker (38) topscoring and Bob Brown collecting 4-37.

Dylan O’Malley’s 78 led Ripley clear at 131-3 in reply.

Newby Hall finished five-wicket winners over Galphay and Winskley, who closed 163-9 batting first, with Jack Richards (38) and Daniel Major (37) the main contributors.

Dave Henstock (3-60) and Dominic Brown (3-5) earned the best return for Newby, who went on to post 167-5 largely thanks to Andy Robinson (60no).

Harry Lamb (50) and Finlay Bean (31) laid the foundations for Studley Royal to reach 163-5 against West Tanfield, for whom bowler A Hogan bagged 3-35.

Tanfield pulled home comfortably at 165-3, Harry Glatman (75no) and Andrew Hogan (33) the biggest hitters.

Masham proved too strong for Darley in the battle of the sides relegated from Division One last year.

Andrew Smith smashed 110, I Tomlin 39 and A Sturdy 46 to carry Masham to 241-6, while J Furniss bagged 3-53.

J Hayton (42) and J Furniss (38) produced the best knocks for Darley, who were bowled out for 157 in reply.

Sam Parsons captured 6-33 and D Chapman 3-42 for Masham.

Division Three: Pannal 2nds 188-9, Raskelf 161ao; Rainton 153-4 Kirkby Malzeard 152-8; Hampsthwaite 2nds196-8, Ripon 2nds 200-9; Lofthouse and Mmoor 378-3 Bolton Abbey 251-6; Markington 204-9 Masham 2nds 48ao; Sharow 125-5 Burnt Yates 123ao.

Division Four: Thornton le Moor 110-9 Bishop Monkton 162ao; Killinghall 2nds 208-5 Middleham 202-4; Wath and Melmerby 180-8 Birstwith 2nds 199-8; Ouseburn 2nds 234-6 South Kilvington 236-5; Staveley 209ao Alne 2nds 217-5; Burton Leonard 174-9 Studley Royal 226-7.

Division Five: Pateley Bridge 2nds 133ao Blubberhouses 2nds 297-4; Ripley 2nds 162-3 Helperby 2nds 163-9; Spennithorne and Harmby 137-8 Crakehall 138-5; Newby Hall 2nds 177-9 Goldsborough 2nds 204-7; Thornton Watlass 257-4 Harrogate 4ths 256-6; North Stainley 217-9 Pannal Ash 135ao.

Division Six: Sessay 3rds 184-9 Sharow 2nds 158ao; Bolton Abbey 2nds 199-4 Pannal 3rds 200-5; Spofforth 2nds 139ao Little Ribston 91ao; Knaresborough Forest 2nds 211-6 Glasshouses 207-8; Middleham 130-8 Bishop Thornton 2nds 132ao; Arthington 113-6 Boroughbridge 111ao.

Division Seven: Thirsk 2nds 184-5 Marton cum Grafton 183-4; Pannal 4ths 69-9 Hampsthwaite 3rds 71-2; Ripley 3rds 46ao Scotton 2nds 50-3; Darley 2nds 144-9 Rainton 2nds 145-5; Studley Royal 4ths 93ao Newton le Willows 152-9; Raskelf 2nds 265-7 Dacre Banks 2nds 59-9.

Division Eight: Ouseburn 3rds 128ao Thirsk 3rds 129-4; Burton Leonard 3rds 252-7 West Tanfield 2nds 174-6; Helperby 3reds 112ao Arthington 2nds 127ao; Birstwith 3rds 159-7 Staveley 2nds 205-5; Knaresborough Forest 3rds 90ao North Stainley 2nds 207-9; Burnt Yates 2nds 151-3 Bedale 2nds 147-8.