Nidderdale League: Pannal signal intent as Johnon’s troops go topk

NADV 1404265AM1 Pannal CC V Bishop Thornton CC. Bishop Thornton's Steve Sowry.  (1404265AM1)
NADV 1404265AM1 Pannal CC V Bishop Thornton CC. Bishop Thornton's Steve Sowry. (1404265AM1)
0
Have your say

Pannal have laid down a marker and moved top of the Theakston Nidderdale League.

They beat previous leaders Bishop Thornton by 16 runs, accrueing 192-5 largely through Rob Ellis (63) and Andrew Brigden-Guthrie (45) despite the best efforts of D Harris (3-46).

Thornton were close but all out for 176, best contributions from C Baldwin 935), Will Wray (30), Steve Sowray (34) and Harris (37).

Pick of the bowlers was Andy Ellis with 4-37.

Burton Leonard picked up their first win since returning to Division One, trouncing Goldsborough by 62 runs.

Michael Wray (45) and T Rowlay (73) were the pick of Burton’s batsmen as they amassed 204-8 against the bowling of G Shorter (3-40).

Goldsborough reached 142-8 in reply, S Crompton (3-39) and Neil Blaken (3-29) the best bowlers.

Blubberhouses lost out to Hampsthwaite by nine wickets, ‘Houses posting 101-9 batting first, the highlight of which was Lee Platts’ 43not out.

Andy Johnston captured 4-33 for Hamp’ before they coasted home at 104-1, S Van Dam hitting 51 and C Wilson 38.

Defending champions Spofforth slumped to a three-wicket reverse at the hands of Helperby, achieving 106-6 in reduced overs of which Pat Gannon made 31.

M Spilman’s 28 led Helperby to 107-7 in reply despite the efforts of Tom Clark (3-36).

Ouseburn thrashed Alne by 10 wickets, limiting them to 102-9 with the bat before coasting home at at 104 without loss in reply.

Killinghall lost out to Dacre Banks, who made 198 including 69 from S Butler while L Clarke captured 4-17.

D Lawrence smashed 119 but Killinghall were short at 189 in reply.

Meanwhile in Division Two, only two games reached a conclusion as the rain made an unwelcome cameo appearance in the bulk of the games.

Scotton saw off Studley Royal by 15 runs, amassing 137-9 including 44 by R Ellerker, despte a superb effort from L Day, who scalped 6-35.

Studley were just short in reply, closing at 122 all out, after T Miles collected 4-36.

Pateley Bridge crushed Masham by six wickets, which was tough on P Newton, whose 100 not out laid the foundations for Masham to accrue 206-9.

J Thompson plundered 4-21, before Pateley racked up 209-4 in reply.

Their best batsmen were C Langley (73), M Sutton (50) and D Spence (29).

All the other matches in the division were abandoned.

Division Three, 2014 - Lofthouse and Middlesmoor, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Ripon, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Raskelf, 1st XI 171/3 (40.0 overs) bt Hampsthwaite, 2nd XI 65/8 (40.0 overs); Burnt Yates, 1st XI 187/10 (40.4 overs) bt Rainton, 1st XI 161/10 (44.1 overs); Markington, 1st XI 102/4 (23.1 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard, 1st XI 99/7 (42.0 overs)

Division Four, 2014 - Staveley, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Bishop Monkton, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Thornton-le-Moor, 1st XI 182/8 (44.4 overs) bt Birstwith, 2nd XI 181/9 (45.0 overs); Studley Royal, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Wath and Melmerby, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Middleham CC, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Burton Leonard, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); South Kilvington, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Killinghall, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Ouseburn, 2nd XI 131/6 (32.1 overs) bt Alne, 2nd XI 130/9 (38.0 overs)

Division Five, 2014 - Harrogate, 4th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Newby Hall, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Crakehall, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Thornton Watlass, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Spennithorne and Harmby, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Helperby, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); North Stainley, 1st XI 203/7 (45.0 overs) bt Goldsborough, 2nd XI 140/9 (31.0 overs); Pannal Ash, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Pateley Bridge, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Blubberhouses, 2nd XI 205/8 (34.2 overs) bt Ripley, 2nd XI 204/10 (44.2 overs)

Division Six, 2014 - Little Ribston, 1st XI 98/8 (26.5 overs) bt Knaresborough Forest, 2nd XI 97/8 (45.0 overs); Bishop Thornton, 2nd XI 74/5 (26.3 overs) bt Sessay, 3rd XI 73/10 (36.2 overs); Sharow, 2nd XI 109/3 (31.5 overs) bt Bolton Abbey, 2nd XI 106/10 (41.5 overs); Boroughbridge, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Middleham CC, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Spofforth, 2nd XI 105/2 (29.3 overs) bt Pannal, 3rd XI 103/7 (40.0 overs); Glasshouses, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Arthington, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Division Seven, 2014 - Rainton, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Thirsk, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Hampsthwaite, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Raskelf, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Pannal, 4th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Scotton, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Ripley, 3rd XI 200/9 (45.0 overs) bt Marton-cum-Grafton, 1st XI 112/10 (38.2 overs); Newton-le-Willows, 1st XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Darley, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Dacre Banks, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Studley Royal, 4th XI 0/0 (0.0 overs)

Division Eight, 2014 - Thirsk, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Knaresborough Forest, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Birstwith, 3rd XI 71/1 (21.1 overs) bt Bedale, 2nd XI 62/10 (27.1 overs); West Tanfield, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Ouseburn, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Burton Leonard, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Staveley, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); North Stainley, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Helperby, 3rd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs); Arthington, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs) abandoned with Burnt Yates, 2nd XI 0/0 (0.0 overs).