Nidderdale League: Pannal overturn Ouseburn as Williams smacks Killinghall over 300 in opener

Pannal v Ouseburn (Phoro: Barry Gill)

Pannal v Ouseburn (Phoro: Barry Gill)

0
Have your say

Glory hunting Pannal overturned reigning champions and rivals Ouseburn by four wickets on the opening day of the Nidderdale League campaign.

In a gripping contest, Pannal shared the responsibility across their batting line-up to chase down Ouseburn’s imposing target of 208-5.

The league trophy holders set off on the front foot and looked to have compiled a match winning score thanks to Jamie Bryant’s magnificent 114.

Carl Wilson (41), Rob Smith (35) and Andrew Taylor (28) got Pannal’s reply off to a strong start but David Cummings’ three wickets halted the progress.

However, Graham Fish, who had been Pannal’s top bowler with 2-38, polished off the victory with a smart 40 not out – sharing a winning seventh-wicket partnership with Mark Pearson (25no).

Killinghall made an early statement with the bat to blitz Blubberhouses with the highest score in Division One. Opener Matt Williams hit 23 boundaries in his 137 before captain Simon Williams blasted an unbeaten 102 to lead his side to 303-4 at tea.

Overseas ace Dylan Jacotine then snaffled four wickets as Blubbs’ totalled 204all out, with Lee Platts (83) and John Wilkinson (56) providing resistance.

On their return to the top tier, Darly made light work of Hampsthwaite to win by seven wickets.

Rob Hainsworth’s 4-33 helped knock Hamps over for 155, a total Darley eased to inside 20 overs. Overseas batsman Noushad Babu thrashed 86 from the top of the order to give Darley a simple win.

Fellow Division One newcomers, Newby Hall, had worse fortunes as they fell 17 runs short of chasing down Alne’s 199-9.

Luke Vincent’s 91-ball century proved crucial for Alne, who had Shaun Fouldes (4-46) and Peter Carr (4-59) to thank for obliterating the hosts batting card. Only wicket-keeper Dave Wallis (102no) withstood the pressure but his efforts went unrewarded as he ran out of partners.

Spofforth, the 2013 champions, set a benchmark with a successful five-wicket chase at Bishop Thornton. Thornton set an imposing 244-8 after Will Wray’s 81, but Spofforth hot-footed their way to the total thanks to Jonathan Ross’ 84. Joe Horne and Craig Hunt’s crucial 62-run sixth-wicket partnership saw them across the line.

Burton Leonard demonstrated their strength in all areas with a dominant dismissal of Helperby by 10 wickets. Nicky Smith (4-28) ripped through Helperby’s order as they made a sorry 104 all out and Leonard’s openers James Townsend (74no) and Ben Robinson (23no) had no issues chasing it down in 18.5overs.

In Division Two, Goldsborough made a solid start to life under Graham Shorter with a 63-run victory over Ripley. The top four of Mike Cockle, Damon Ive, Jarrod McPheee and Tom Mackrill all made useful contributions as Golds racked up 200-4. Ripley were always behind the run rate as Kevin Wilks (2-16) bowled 12 tight overs, finishing on 137-8.

Dacre Banks were rampant in their thumping of Knaresborough Forest, easing past the 118 target with eight wickets in hand.

Aaron Brunner topscored with 59 in Forest’s slowly-constructed 117-9, and despite losing an early wicket, Tom Scott-Smith (41) and Mitchell Hearn (47) eased Dacre home.

A century for Bailey McCourt handed Masham a perfect start to the season with a 181-run triumph at Lofthouse and Middlesmoor. McCourt smashed 21 fours and two sixes in century stands with Luke Tomlin (75) and Ben Fielding (81) as Masham posted 312-3. Lofthouse could not live with Roger Smart’s bowling, and collapsed to 131 all out, with Smart picking up 5-40.

Colin Chadwick’s half century was vital to Pateley Bridge’s win 44-run win over Ripon 2nds, as the visitors successfully defended 218-6.

Chadwick also took two wickets as John Thompson’s 4-52 reduced Ripon to 174-9 in the reply.

A fiery opening spell from opening bowlers Jonny Luty (3-44) and Andrew Hogan (3-18) paved the way for West Tanfield to beat Scotton in a low-scoring match.

However, Tanfield needed their tail to come to the rescue as they stuttered past the 129-run target with two wickets spare. Hogan added 32 to his bowling spree as number ten Sam Hodgson held his nerve with 11 not out to inch his side to victory.

RESULTS

Division One: Alne 199/9 bt Newby Hall 172ao; Pannal 209/6 bt Ouseburn 208/5; Spofforth 249/5 bt Bishop Thornton 244/8; Burton Leonard 106/0 bt Helperby 104ao; Darley 156/3 bt Hampsthwaite 155ao; Killinghall 303/4 bt Blubberhouses 204ao.

Division Two: Masham 312/3 bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 131ao; Goldsborough 200/4 bt Ripley 137/8; Pateley Bridge 218/6 bt Ripon 174/9; West Tanfield 129/8 bt Scotton 128/9; Birstwith 248/5 bt Studley Royal 247/5; Dacre Banks 121/2 bt Knaresborough Forest 117/9

Division Three: Markington 183/9 bt Bishop Monkton 156ao; Thornton-le-Moor 195/9 bt Sharow 88ao; Bolton Abbey 109/3 bt Pannal 108ao; Whixley 70/0 bt Galphay and Winksley 69ao; Harrogate 289/4 bt Rainton 229ao; Raskelf 80/2 bt Burnt Yates 77ao. 

Division Four: Killinghall 65/2 bt Blubberhouses 64ao; Wath and Melmerby 110/2 bt Helperby 106/7; Hampsthwaite 228/5 bt Masham 155ao; Ouseburn 207/4 bt Birstwith 204/6; South Kilvington 148/2 bt Kirkby Malzeard 146/4; Middleham 182/4 bt Alne 180/6. 

Division Five: Pateley Bridge 263/2 bt Burton Leonard 159/9; Newby Hall 163ao bt Spennithorne and Harmby 66ao; North Stainley 186/9 bt Studley Royal 177ao; Thornton Watlass 100/2 bt Crakehall 94/7; Boroughbridge and Staveley 174ao bt Bishop Thornton 84ao; Glasshouses 195/5 bt Ripley 194ao 

Division Six: Knaresborough Forest 189/8 bt Spofforth 154/9; Arthington 267/7 bt Sharow 250/7; Goldsborough 269/9 bt Raskelf 146ao; Newton-le-Willows 93/0 bt Pannal Ash 92ao; Harrogate 194ao bt Pannal 110ao; Sessay 202/7 bt Little Ribston 200/7.

Division Seven: West Tanfield 239/3 bt Dacre Banks 104ao; Thirsk 234/6 bt Marton-cum-Grafton 225ao; Burnt Yates 267/6 bt Ripley 55ao; Middleham 156/9 bt Boroughbridge and Staveley 37ao; Bolton Abbey 157/9 bt Scotton 118/8; Darley 203/7 bt Studley Royal 128ao

Division Eight: Arthington 178ao bt Bedale 145/9; Ouseburn 188/8 bt Beckwithshaw 170ao; Knaresborough Forest 207/5 bt Thirsk 205/6; Newby Hall bye Hampsthwaite; North Stainley 197/6 bt Rainton 180/9; Birstwith 102/5 bt Helperby 98ao 

Division Nine: Wath and Melmerby 100/3 bt Studley Royal 98ao

FIXTURES

Division One: Helperby v Bishop Thornton; Alne v Burton Leonard; Spofforth v Hampsthwaite; Darley v Ouseburn; Newby Hall v Killinghall; Blubberhouses v Pannal

Division Two: Pateley Bridge v Birstwith; Studley Royal 2s v Lofthouse and Middlesmoor; Masham v Scotton; Goldsborough v West Tanfield; Knaresborough Forest v Ripley; Dacre Banks v Ripon 2s

Division Three: Bishop Monkton v Whixley; Pannal 2s v Rainton; Markington v Raskelf; Galphay and Winksley v Bolton Abbey; Harrogate 3s v Sharow; Burnt Yates v Thornton-le-Moor

Division Four: Middleham v Masham 2s; Killinghall 2s v Alne 2s; Hampsthwaite 2s v Kirkby Malzeard; Birstwith 2s v Blubberhouses 2s; Wath and Melmerby v South Kilvington; Ouseburn 2s v Helperby 2s.

Division Five: North Stainley v Newby Hall 2s; Burton Leonard 2s v Spennithorne and Harmby; Boroughbridge and Staveley v Pateley Bridge 2s; Bishop Thornton 2s v Glasshouses; Thornton Watlass v Studley Royal 3s; Ripley 2s v Crakehall

Division Six: Raskelf 2s v Little Ribston; Newton-le-Willows v Spofforth 2s; Pannal 3s v Knaresborough Forest 2s; Sharow 2s v Pannal Ash; Sessay 3s v Harrogate 4s; Arthington v Goldsborough 2s

Division Seven: Scotton 2s v Thirsk 2s; West Tanfield 2s v Darley 2s; Ripley 3s v Dacre Banks 2s; Marton-cum-Grafton v Middleham 2s; Studley Royal 4s v Boroughbridge and Staveley 2s; Bolton Abbey 2s v Burnt Yates 2s;

Division Eight: Bedale 2s v North Stainley 2s; Thirsk 3s v Ouseburn 3s; Knaresborough Forest 3s v Newby Hall 3s; Rainton 2s v Helperby 3s; Hampsthwaite 3s v Birstwith 3s; Beckwithshaw 3s v Arthington 2s

Division Nine: Ripley 4s v Burton Leonard 3s; Ripon 3s v Studley Royal5s; Little Ribston 2s v Wath and Melmerby 2s