Nidderdale League: Ouseburn extend unbeaen run as Wood knock keeps Pannal close

(picture by Barry Gill)

(picture by Barry Gill)

0
Have your say

With six matches left to play in the Nidderdale League season, six points still separate the top two teams in the league’s top tier.

Imperious Ouseburn maintained their march towards the Division One crown after battering Hampsthwaite by 104 runs on Saturday.

Ouseburn are now unbeaten for more than three months, with their last loss against reigning champions Spofforth on May 3.

Sam Dale (67no) showed form with the bat again as Ouse took the Hampsthwaite bowlers apart to make 245-6 from 45 overs.

Opening bowler Chris Morrison (3-18) led the leader’s attack, as no Hamps’ batsman compiled more than 30 runs in the failed chase, finishing on 141 all out.

Pannal kept the pressure cooker burning with a four wicket triumph over Spofforth, thanks to wicketkeeper Dave Wood’s crucial knock.

Will Long (42) and Jonathan Ross (41) helped Spofforth up to 198-8, with Graham Squires unbeaten on 30.

Pannal, without brothers Rob and Andy Ellis, were in trouble at 28-3.

But James Rawlings’ patient 40 put them back on track before Wood’s 83 and Ed McNicholas’ crucial 23-ball 37 took them across the line.

Helperby’s challenge could be over after they lost out to Dacre Banks by six wickets.

The third-placed outfit’s top order could not live with pace bowler Akeel Ahmed Khan (5-32) and they collapsed to 8-5 before scrambling to just 118 all out.

Imran Mehmood fashioned 62 not out in Dacre’s chase as they won within 30 overs.

Goldsborough are now propping up the Division One table after failing to defend 233-7 against Bishop Thornton.

Damon Ive took his season tally to 420 runs as Goldsborough posted a competitive total on their own patch, with captain Duncan Morrell smacking a late unbeaten 53.However, Bishops captain Rob Nelson also enjoyed the batting surface. He hit 13 fours and three sixes in his 111, to guide his side to a six-wicket triumph.

Alne earned a critical victory against fellow strugglers Blubberhouses to leapfrog ‘Borough and climb off the bottom.

Wicket-keeper Chris Beaumont topscored with 47 in Alne’s opening 166, with Imran Khan taking five wickets for Blubbs.

Ed Myers was Alne’s hero, as he rattled through Blubbs’ tailenders to take six wickets in a fiery five-over spell, and bowl the visitors out for 123.

Fourth-placed Killinghall beat Burton Leonard by 28 runs, having posted 204-9 before bowling the away side out for 176.

In Division Two, leaders Newby Hall encountered a perfect weekend as they stretched away from promotion rivals Darley and Birstwith.

Newby thrashed third-placed Darley by six wickets, while former top team Birstwith crashed to a heavy defeat at West Tanfield.

Dave Henstock was Newby’s hero of the hour with a fine 91 not out, including four sixes, to chase down Darley’s below par 155-8.

The leaders will have also been cheering Tanfield batsman Andrew Hogan’s unbeaten century as the innings led to Birstwith’s downfall.

Hogan smacked 114 from 91 balls as his side amassed a massive 279-5, with Andy Ganderton adding 67no.

Birstwith were never on track in their chase and Adam Hodgkinson’s four wickets bowled them out for 187.

At the bottom, Galphay and Winksley edged closer to the trap door after a 65-run defeat to Masham.

Andrew Sturdy (42) topscored in Masham’s 175-8 before Galphay were dismissed for just 110, thanks to Sam Parsons’ five-for.

Harrogate 3rds are also under threat of a slide into the third tier and they were soundly crushed by Scotton by 72 runs.

Scotton skipper Sam Halliday’s half century put his side to 220-5, with other contributions from Richard Ellerker (43) and Ian Morland (45).

Morland then took 4-39 to put the skids under ‘Gate’s batsman before Travis Miles’ four wickets in five overs completed the job.

Studley Royal moved above Gate with an 89-run triumph over Pateley Bridge.

Chris Hill (43), Lewis Day (40) and Alex Edney (40) helped Studley to 185-9, before Day completed a fine afternoon’s work with five wickets to bowl Bridge out for 96.

Ripley made Knaresborough Forest chase leather around in their mid-table battle, striking up 318-4 before bowling Forest out for 195.

FULL RESULTS

Division One: Dacre Banks 121/4 bt Helperby 118/10; Pannal 201/6 bt Spofforth 198/8 ; Bishop Thornton 237/4 bt Goldsborough 233/7; Killinghall 204/9 bt Burton Leonard 176/10; Alne 166/10 bt Blubberhouses 123/10; Ouseburn 245/6 bt Hampsthwaite 141/10 (38.1 overs)

Division Two: Masham 175/8 bt Galphay and Winksley 110/10; West Tanfield 279/5 bt Birstwith 189/10; Newby Hall 157/4 bt Darley 155/8 ; Ripley 318/4 bt Knaresborough Forest 195/10; Scotton 220/5 bt Harrogate 148/10; Studley Royal 185/9 bt Pateley Bridge 96/10.

Division Three: Raskelf 127/1 bt Bolton Abbey 126/9 ; Hampsthwaite 206/3 bt Sharow 205/7; Burnt Yates 168/9 bt Ripon 108/10; Masham 112/3 bt Kirkby Malzeard 111/8 ; Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 48/0 bt Pannal 45/9; Rainton 201/7 bt Markington 198/2.

Division Four: Killinghall 169/4 bt Burton Leonard 165/10; Birstwith 206/8 bt Alne 190/7 ; Middleham CC 125/3 bt Studley Royal 122/10 ; South Kilvington 185/8 bt Bishop Monkton 138/9; Thornton-le-Moor 244/7 bt Ouseburn 180/10

Division Five: Helperby 86/5 bt Harrogate 83/8; Pateley Bridge 178/7 bt Spennithorne and Harmby 148/9; North Stainley 204/9 bt Newby Hall 201/10; Goldsborough 91/1 bt Pannal Ash 88/10; Crakehall 149/4 bt Blubberhouses 148/10; Ripley 184/10 bt Thornton Watlass 128/9

Division Six: Knaresborough Forest 85/1 bt Bolton Abbey 82/10; Little Ribston 325/4 bt Sharow 96/9; Spofforth 140/7 bt Sessay 129/10; Arthington 51/1 bt Middleham CC 47/10; Bishop Thornton 66/0 bt Boroughbridge 62/7; Glasshouses 123/3 bt Pannal 122/10

Division Seven: Studley Royal 134/3 bt Darley 133/6; Thirsk bt Pannal (conceded); Newton-le-Willows 95/2 bt Rainton 93/8; Raskelf 94/4 bt Ripley 92/10; Marton-cum-Grafton bt Hampsthwaite 0/0 (conceded); Dacre Banks 160/5 bt Scotton 159/9

Division Eight: West Tanfield 126/1 bt Bedale 122/10; Thirsk 143/4 bt Staveley 142/8; Birstwith 259/8 bt Ouseburn 99/10; Helperby 138/5 bt Knaresborough Forest 136/10; Arthington 186/6 bt North Stainley 185/9 ; Burnt Yates 117/3 bt Burton Leonard 115/9

Division Nine: Newby Hall 139/3 bt Ripley 139/9; Little Ribston bt Studley Royal 5 (conceded)

SATURDAY’S FIXTURES

Division One: Bishop Thornton v Alne; Blubberhouses v Dacre Banks; Burton Leonard v Spofforth; Hampsthwaite v Killinghall; Helperby v Goldsborough; Pannal v Ouseburn.

Division Two: Birstwith v Harrogate Strays; Darley v Studley Royal 2; Masham v West Tanfield; Pateley Bridge v Knaresborough Forest; Ripley v Newby Hall; Scotton v Galphay and Winksley.

Division Three: Bolton Abbey v Masham 2; Burnt Yates v Raskelf; Kirkby Malzeard v Ripon 2; Lofthouse and Middlesmoor v Markington; Rainton v Hampsthwaite 2; Sharow v Pannal 2.

Division Four: Alne 2 v Studley Royal 3; Killinghall 2 v Thornton-le-Moor; Middleham v Bishop Monkton; Ouseburn 2 v Wath and Melmerby; South Kilvington v Birstwith 2; Staveley v Burton Leonard 2.

Division Five: Crakehall v Pannal Ash; Goldsborough 2 v Helperby 2; Harrogate 4 v Blubberhouses 2; Newby Hall 2 v Ripley 2; Spennithorne and Harmby v North Stainley; Thornton Watlass v Pateley Bridge 2.

Division Six: Arthington v Bolton Abbey 2; Boroughbridge v Pannal 3; Glasshouses v Sharow 2; Knaresborough Forest 2 v Sessay 3; Little Ribston v Bishop Thornton 2; Spofforth 2 v Middleham 2.

Division Seven: Dacre Banks 2 v Marton-cum-Grafton; Hampsthwaite 3 v Rainton 2; Newton-le-Willows v Scotton 2; Pannal 4 v Darley 2; Raskelf 2 v Thirsk 2; Studley Royal 4 v Ripley 3.

Division Eight: Bedale 2 v Thirsk 3; Burton Leonard 3 v Helperby 3; Knaresborough Forest 3 v Birstwith 3; North Stainley 2 v Staveley 2; Ouseburn 3 v Burnt Yates 2; West Tanfield 2 v Arthington 2.

Division Nine: Wath and Melmerby 2 v Ripley 4; Newby Hall 3 v Ripon 3; Beckwithshaw 3 v Little Ribston 2.