Nidderdale League: Classy Ouseburn trounce Burton Leonard to take command

hsb  Damon Ive batting for Goldsborough against Dacre Banks.  (130511M4c)
hsb Damon Ive batting for Goldsborough against Dacre Banks. (130511M4c)
0
Have your say

League leaders Ouseburn produced one of the most emphatic victories of the summer so far to strike fear across the Nidderdale League.

Jamie Bryant (106no) scored his first century of the season from just 57 balls to obliterate Burton Leonard.

Following Sam Dale’s run-a-ball 66, Bryant struck 10 boundaries and six maximums in his knock to lead Ouseburn to a mammoth 317-7 from their 45 overs.

Burton Leonard were always struggling to match the title favourites as Dale (5-35) added a five wicket haul on a memorable day to bowl them out for 120.

Chasing Ouseburn in Division One, Pannal pulled clear of rivals Hampsthwaite with a tight 24-run victory.

The Harrogate side took maximum points despite being bowled out in the first innings. Pannal totalled 236 from 43.1 overs, before ousting the visitors for 212, with only three balls of the match remaining.

Third-placed Helperby maintained the pressure on the leading duo with a comfortable afternoon at Blubberhouses.

John Kinsella’s four wickets in six overs, coupled with Atish Chouhan’s 4-31 bowled Blubbs out for 129.

Chouhan (71no) then showed why he has been the league’s most valuable player in 2014 by knocking the runs off alongside captain Matt Cavanagh.

Killinghall stay in fifth spot after a thriller with reigning champions Spofforth. Pat Gannon (63), James Roberts (84) and Jonathan Ross (60) all struck fifties as Spofforth enjoyed a fruitful batting track to make 240-3.

However, five Killinghall batsmen passed 30 as they chased the total down with five wickets, and 3.1 overs spare, Ben Cutts topscoring with 58no.

Goldsborough also came out victorious in a nail-biting clash, as they edged bottom of the league Alne by just five runs.

Damon Ive scored 96 in Borough’s 203-6, with Luke Vincent taking 3-35. Ive also took two crucial wickets, alongside Luke Forge (3-41) to deny Alne victory, despite Jim Kenny setting the basement boys on their way with 75.

Mid-table pair Bishop Thornton and Dacre Banks played out a cracker-jack of a clash, with more than 500 runs being scored. Thornton amassed 262-7, but Dacre raced home in 41 overs.

Three points still separate the top three in Division Two, after Birstwith, Newby Hall and Darley produced dominant victories.

A century stand between Tom Croston (95) and wicket-keeper James Riley (94) helped leaders Birstwith move past the half century of points at Scotton.

Both batsmen fell short of their centuries in Birtswith’s massive 295-8, with George Hirst also scoring 71. Scotton were then dismissed 113 runs shy of victory, Nick Wain taking 4-6.

Newby Hall slammed Studley Royal 2nds by six wickets, thanks to amazing bowling by Dave Hanstock. The opener took 3-2 from 7.1 overs, alongside captain Shane Griffin’s 3-8 as Royal were bowled out for just 92.

Darley were grateful to their bowlers after escaping with a win against Knaresborough Forest. Four batsmen fell for ducks as Darley were bowled out for 151, Tom Coote snaffling 6-34.

Joe Furniss took 4-9 to bowl Forest out for only 78.

Pateley Bridge kept their scorer earning his corn against Ripley, as captain Thomas Simpson crashed 122 off just 66 balls to lead his side up to 307-6. David Spence also notched up 61.

Ripley made 202 all out in their chase.

Galphay and Winksley gave the worst batting display across the top two divisions, after being bowled out for just 56.

West Tanfield Sam Abel (5-5) recorded his best figures of the season to rip through the bottom club’s order, and push his club into fourth.

Harrogate 3rds fell 81 runs short of Masham’s huge total of 287-7 in Division Two’s other match.

Sunday saw the semi final of the Atkinson Swires Senior Knock-Out Cup between Pannal and Birtswith.

Pannal batted first and scored 244/5 off their 40 overs. Andy Ellis (71), Rob Ellis (49), Carl Wilson (42), Andy Johnson (41) all chipped in. Simon Armitage took 2/36

In reply, Birstwith passed the post with just over an over spare with contributions all the way down the order but it was Pete Hardisty with 55* who saw his side home.

In the other semi final, Helperby made a very get-able 207/6. At one stage Bishop Thornton were 120/1 and looking good, but collapsed to 179 all out.

Therefore, Birstwith will play Helperby in the final at Masham on Sunday, August 17, 2pm start.

Saturday’s other results

Division Three: Rainton 211/6 bt Pannal 148/7 ; Raskelf 190/8 (39.2 overs) bt Kirkby Malzeard 189/7 ; Ripon 227/8 bt Masham 141/10 (30.0 overs); Burnt Yates 202/8 bt Bolton Abbey 191/10 (43.4 overs); Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 284/6 bt Sharow 217/6 ; Markington 291/4 (37.5 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 289/2

Division Four: Ouseburn 158/5 (28.0 overs) bt Staveley 157/9 (38.1 overs); Bishop Monkton 99/3 (18.3 overs) bt Studley Royal 95/10 (35.1 overs); Thornton-le-Moor 121/2 (18.3 overs) bt Burton Leonard 118/10 (41.3 overs); Wath and Melmerby 194/3 (25.3 overs) bt Killinghall 193/9 ; Middleham CC 274/6 bt Birstwith 173/9 ; Alne 183/1 (41.0 overs) bt South Kilvington 180/8

Division Five: Newby Hall 178/2 (32.4 overs) bt Pateley Bridge 175/4 ; Blubberhouses 91/1 bt Goldsborough 87/8 ; Thornton Watlass 217/4 (31.3 overs) bt Spennithorne and Harmby 216/10 (44.0 overs); Crakehall 170/2 (27.5 overs) bt Harrogate 167/8 ; Helperby 118/1 (23.1 overs) bt Pannal Ash 115/10 (37.2 overs); Ripley 211/7 bt North Stainley 188/8

Division Six: Spofforth 256/6 bt Knaresborough Forest 177/10 (43.3 overs); Middleham CC 42/3 (8.5 overs) bt Bolton Abbey 40/7 (14.0 overs); Bishop Thornton 173/4 (28.3 overs) bt Pannal 170/7 ; Sharow 186/6 (36.0 overs) bt Boroughbridge 184/6 ; Glasshouses 241/3 (40.4 overs) bt Little Ribston 240/6 ; Arthington 276/4 bt Sessay 200/10 (39.2 overs)

Division Seven: Scotton 151/3 (38.1 overs) bt Rainton 149/10 (42.2 overs); Newton-le-Willows 140/2 (20.3 overs) bt Marton-cum-Grafton 138/5 ; Studley Royal 165/9 bt Thirsk 163/9 ; Raskelf 156/1 (33.0 overs) bt Pannal 154/8 ; Darley 188/6 bt Ripley 172/9 (37.0 overs); Dacre Banks 172/8 (34.4 overs) bt Hampsthwaite 171/9 (44.2 overs)

Division Eight: Staveley 178/2 (38.0 overs) bt Arthington 174/9 (41.0 overs); Ouseburn bye withBurton Leonard ; Thirsk 135/5 (40.3 overs) bt West Tanfield 131/9 ; Burnt Yates 152/9 bt Knaresborough Forest 134/9 ; Bedale 227/7 (40.5 overs) bt North Stainley 226/8 ; Birstwith 172/3 (37.0 overs) bt Helperby 170/5

Division Nine: Wath and Melmerby 202/6 bt Ripon 168/9 (42.2 overs); Ripley 226/10 (44.0 overs) bt Studley Royal 145/8.