Mighty Mansoor claws Wetherby back in title hunt

Mansoor Hussain

Mansoor Hussain

0
Have your say

Wetherby’s dominant triumph over struggling Walton brought them within three points of leaders Great Preston on Saturday, thanks to Scarcroft’s shock win.

Scarcroft produced a battling performance to check Preston’s title aspirations in a gripping game in East Leeds.

Having totalled 212-9 from their initial 45 overs, Scarcroft’s bowling attack – fronted by Charles Silverton’s 5-54 – held Preston to 206-9, to win by six runs.

Richad Stephens and Amjab Hussain both scored fifties for Scarcroft to allow Silverton the armoury to attack Preston’s order.

Wetherby’s Mansoor Hussain, who has transferred from Walton, produced the performance of the weekend across Division One, as he smashed a century before taking five wickets for just nine runs.

Hussain hit 105 in Wetherby’s 219-1 against his former side Walton, with captain Richard Grogan chipping in with 81 not out.

Ian Twitchen’s 3-33 helped bowl Walton out for Nelson.

The race looks set to be a two-horse race to the finish, as the chasing pack all blundered a the weekend.

Having moved back into contention, Kirk Deighton lost their momentum with a 51-run loss at St Chad’s while Shadwell were crushed by Old Mods on a bowlers paradise.

Gavin Mills (40) topscored for Deighton as they failed to chase down Chad’s’ 243-4.

Like India against England last week, six Shadwell players were dismissed for ducks as they fell for just 46 at home to Old Mods.

Brad Taylor (4-16) and Ben Turner (3-30) gave them hope of a remarkable turnaround but Mods held on to win by three wickets.

Bilton-in-Ainsty moved back up to third thanks to an easy six-wicket win over Old Leodiensians, Thomas Reece starring with 41 not out and three for 30. One point behind Bilton, Barwick-in-Elmet top a three-team salvo after beating second-bottom Sicklinghall by 32 runs.

In Division Two, South Milford were the stand out performers again as they toppled title hunting Garforth Parish Church by 44 runs on a greasy deck.

Stuart Morley (36) topscored in Milford’s 119, before Adam Gee took 4-21 and Lawrence White 3-3 to bowled Garforth out for just 75.

Scholes edged closer to a return to the top tier by beating Church Fenton by 25 runs.

James Biscombe hit 53 in the leaders’ 164 all out before taking 3-39 to bowl Fenton out for 139. James Stephenson took 4-39 for Fenton.

Whixley failed to move away from the bottom with a 38-run defeat to Thorner Mexborough.

Number nine Josh Walker (42no) rescued Thorner from an appalling score, and despite Martin Lofthouse’s 6-24, they made 165-9.

Carl Riley then took 4-6 to bowl Whixley out for 127.

Freddie Dewhurst’s half-century led Ledsham’s to a massive 241-5 at home to Kirk Hammerton, to set up a 99-run victory. Tom Main hit 50 in Hammerton’s reply.

East Keswick proved 74 runs too good for Saxton, thanks to Khalid Ehsan’s 59. Matthew Ball’s 45 set Saxton up to reach Keswick’s 217-9, but the visitors were bowled out for 143.

Elsewhere, Hillam and Monk Fryston piled misery onto bottom side Crossgates with an eight-wicket win.

The defeat left Crossgates six points cast adrift from second bottom Whixley.

Robert Edwards (68), Paul Dalby (36no) and Martin Pugh (31no) eased Hillam to the 158-run target after Sammy Wainwright took 4-31.

OTHER RESULTS

Division Three: Thorner 110ao lost to Headingley 277-3 (dec); Scarcoft A lost to Sherburn (conceded); Rufforth 145ao lost to Great Preston 161-7; Kirk Deighton A 111-1 bt Green Hammerton 110ao; Bilton-in-Ainsty A 65ao lost to St Chad’s A 168-7; Amaranth 124-4 bt Long Marston 104ao.

Division Four: St Chad’s B bt Wetherby A (conceded); Saxton A 117ao lost to Old Leos 251-6; Old Mods A 67ao lost to Barwick in Elmet A 71-4; Long Marston A 221-7 bt South Milford A 220-1; Headingley A 110ao lost to Meanwood 134-7; Garforth PC A 232-3 bt Shadwell A 231-5.

Division Five: Crompark 1-1-2 bt Kippax Welfare 100ao; Gledhow 104ao lost to Headingley B 108-5; Sherburn A lost to Church Fenton A (conceded); Sicklinghall A 162-6 lost to East Keswick A 166-7; Wighill Park 109ao lost to Whixley 111-6.

Division Six: Crossgates A 104ao lost to Rufforth A 120ao; Scholes A 105ao lost to Meanwood A 142ao.

FIXTURES

Division One: Bilton in Ainsty v Old Modernians; Kirk Deighton v Shadwell; Old Leodiensians v Great Preston; Scarcroft v Barwick in Elmet; Sicklinghall v Wetherby; Walton v St Chad’s Broomfield.

Division Two: Crossgates v Kirk Hammerton; Garforth Parish Church v Ledsham; Hillam & Monk Fryston v East Keswick; Saxton v Church Fenton; Scholes v Whixley; Thorner Mexborough v South Milford.

Division Three: Long Marston v Sherburn Eversley; Great Preston A v Scarcroft A; Amaranth v Kirk Deighton A; Green Hammerton v Bilton in Ainsty A; St Chad’s A v Thorner A; Headingley Bramhope v Rufforth.

Division Four: Barwick in Elmet A v Old Leos A; Meanwood v Saxton A; Old Mods A v Garforth Parish Church A; Shadwell A v Long Marston A; South Milford A v St Chad’s B; Wetherby A v Headingley Bramhope A.

Division Five: Church Fenton A v Hillam & Monk Fryston A; East Keswick A v Wighill Park; Sherburn Eversley A v Crompark; Kippax Welfare v Gledhow; Headingley Bramhope B v Walton A; Whixley A v Sicklinghall A.

Division Six: Kirk Hammerton A v Meanwood A; Scholes A v Crossgates A; Rufforth A v Green Hammerton A.