Nidderdale League: Smith roots nine to keep Burton Leonard in touch with Ouseburn

Ouseburn batsman Adam Fisher
Ouseburn batsman Adam Fisher

Australian speedster Nicky Smith took the best figures of the season so far in Division One as title hopefuls Burton Leonard embarrassed Hampsthwaite on Saturday.

Smith destroyed the Hamps’ batting card with nine wickets in 7.5 overs as the hosts were rolled over for just 48.

Only number nine Anthony Johnson put up any resistance to Smith with a brief 17 as Hamps were unable to cope with the strike bowler.

Jonny Duffy took the other wicket, the fifth of the innings to remove number three Richard Barratt.

Leonard only used 8.3overs of the second new ball to reach the target with two wickets down.

Darley sit above Leonard on net run rate in second place and had an equally comprehensive win over Alne.

Burton Leonard bowler Tom Rowley

Burton Leonard bowler Tom Rowley

A destructive four bowling effort dismissed Alne for just 92 on their home track.

Rory Sands (3/44) and Brad Stephens (2/12) did the damage in the early overs to allow lively paceman Michael Beecroft (4/18) to knock over the tail.

In reply, openers Chris Gill (49no) and Jonathan Rice (42no) required just 60 balls to reach the target without losing a wicket.

Ouseburn remain the team to catch at the top and were far too strong for struggling Pateley Bridge in a 130-run victory.

Sam Parker struck 71 alongside opening partner Adam Fisher (55) as Ouseburn sized up at 236/6.

Ouse’ captain David Cummings then took three early wickets to set Bridge back but it was left for Parker to seal the man of the match prize with five wickets as Bridge were undone for 106.

Birstwith’s strong start to the 2016 season continued with a 70-run triumph over fellow top tier newbies West Tanfield.

James Riley steered his side up to 223/9 with a knock of 65 which was backed up by late hitting from Gary Collett (24), Darren Robinson (30no) and Will Hubbert (25).

Jonny Luty took four wickets for Tanfield but they buckled with the bat and were all out for 152.

A 172-run opening stand between Pat Gannon and Nick Robinson sent Spofforth on the way to victory against Helperby.

Robinson hit three sixes in compiling 87 while Gannon finished up six runs behind on 81 as both departed inside nine balls of each other.

Spofforth’s total of 243/7 was too hot for Helperby, who battled to 171/8 after losing three of their top four for ducks thanks to Daniel Spink’s half century.

Winless Knaresborough Forest remain rooted to the bottom of the table after losing to fellow strugglers Bishop Thornton.

Josh Davies hit a career best 143 as Thornton reached 215/9 from the opening 45 overs before sending Forest packing for 147, with Davies adding four wickets to his day’s activities.

In-form Masham are the frontrunners to leap into Division One next season after extending their unbeaten start to the season to six games.

Wicketkeeper Andrew Smith sparked a comprehensive success over Thornton-le-Moor at the weekend with 77 opening the innings, leading his side up to 234/7.

Thornton, who have yet to secure a win this summer, were never on course to match the total and their reply came to an end at 74 all out with Ben Fielding taking 4/32.

Goldsborough look in good shape to make a return to Division One and captain Graham Shorter was influential in Saturday’s nervous win over fellow high-flying Blubberhouses.

Shorter took five wickets to restrict Blubbs to 147/8 from 45 overs. But his side made hard work of their chase despite batting well above the required rate, and they needed the last pair of Oliver Smith and Kevin Wilks to see them over the line for a one-wicket win.

Dacre Banks picked up their first win of the season with a clinical chase to reach Harrogate 3rds’ modest total of 161.

Opening partners Jordan Marshall (63) and James Kempley (49) looked to have set Harrogate up for a big total but Dacre swung the pendulum back their way thanks to Mark Peachey’s six wickets.

Izaya Broderick hit a half century in Dacre’s reply to reach the target with seven wickets in hand.

Markington were too strong for Raskelf as Graham Bassitt produced a captain’s display.

Bassitt collected figures of 5/25 to bowl the hosts out for 124 and scored almost half the total in an unbeaten knock of 58 as his side won by nine wickets.

More than 500 runs were scored as Studley Royal 2nds beat Scotton by 22 runs.

Former first team captain Rob Nicholson smacked 128 from the top of the order as Royal amassed 267/7, while skipper Chris Hill also added 66.

Callum Halliday (90) and Malcolm Faddy (112) gave Scotton a solid foundation in their chase but they could not amass a late flurry of runs to win the game. Nicholson took three late wickets as Scotton finished up on 245/7.

Ripley also made a successful chase to beat Newby Hall by four wickets.

Skipper Dave Henstock made a defiant century as Newby posted 193/9. Ripley had 13 balls spare as Luke Spence (66) and Ian Winwood (42) set up a winning reply.

CENTURIES

Chris Atkinson Ouseburn 3rds 158

Austin Baker Raskelf 2nds 155

Josh Davies (O) Bishop Thornton 143

Rob Nicholson Studley Royal 2nds 128

Ben Parkinson Bolton Abbey 124*

Malcolm Faddy (O) Scotton 122*

Dave Henstock Newby Hall 112*

Stephen Raine Ouseburn 2nds 107

Charlie Hutchinson Bishop Monkton 105

Richard Kirkby South Kilvington 102*

BEST BOWLING

Nicky Smith (O) Burton Leonard 9-23

Mark Peachey Dacre Banks 6-34

Graham Bassitt Markington 5-25

Jack Edwards Galphay and Winksley 5-25

Sam Parker Ouseburn 5-35

RESULTS (Saturday, May 30)

Division One: Darley 93/0 bt Alne 92/10; Ouseburn 236/6 bt Pateley Bridge 106/10; Birstwith 223/9 bt West Tanfield 153/10; Spofforth 243/7 bt Helperby 171/8; Bishop Thornton 215/9 bt Knaresborough Forest 147/10; Burton Leonard 49/2 bt Hampsthwaite 48/10

Division Two: Goldsborough 159/9 bt Blubberhouses 157/8; Studley Royal 2nds 267/7 bt Scotton 245/7; Dacre Banks 162/3 bt Harrogate 3rds 161/10; Masham 234/7 bt Thornton-le-Moor 74/10; Markington 125/1 bt Raskelf 124/10; Ripley 197/6 bt Newby Hall 193/9

Division Three: Bolton Abbey 240/9 bt Bishop Monkton 237/7; Wath and Melmerby 128/1 bt Rainton 122/8; South Kilvington 200/4 bt Lofthouse and Middlesmoor 199/7; Birstwith 2nds 116/3 bt Ripon 2nds 112/8; Middleham 145/3 bt Burnt Yates 141/9; Whixley 175/7 bt Pannal 2nds 143/10

Division Four: Boroughbridge and Staveley 88/3 bt Alne 2nds 87/4; Hampsthwaite 2nds 230/3 bt Masham 2nds 96/10; Thornton Watlass 112/2 bt Helperby 2nds 111/5; Ouseburn 2nds 249/5 bt Crakehall 137/8; Killinghall 83/1 bt Sharow 80/10; Kirkby Malzeard 147/6 bt Studley Royal 3rds 146/8

Division Five: Newton-le-Willows 182/6 bt Arthington 153/10; Ripley 2nds 153/7bt Newby Hall 2nds 150/6; Burton Leonard 2nds 305/8 bt Blubberhouses 2nds 158/9; Sessay 3rds 158/9 bt Pateley Bridge 2nds 90/10; North Stainley 176/6 bt Glasshouses 92/10; Bishop Thornton 2nds 248/9 bt Goldsborough, 2nds 146/10

Division Six: Darley 2nds 138/5 bt Bolton Abbey 2nds 135/7; Raskelf 2nds 292/6 bt Pannal 3rds 71/9; Harrogate 4ths 163/9 bt Spennithorne and Harmby 126/9; Pannal Ash 179/6 bt Little Ribston 146/9; Knaresborough Forest 2nds 142/5 bt Middleham 2nds 141/10; Spofforth 2nds 165/4 bt Marton-cum-Grafton 164/7

Division Seven: Birstwith 3rds 117/1bt Beckwithshaw 3rds 114/10; Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds 118/3 bt Knaresborough Forest 3rds 117/10; Burnt Yates 2nds 224/5 bt Bedale 2nds 87/10; Galphay and Winksley 73/9 bt Ripley 3rds 59/10;

Division Eight: Ouseburn 3rds 298/5 bt Burton Leonard 3rds 76/10; Helperby 3rds 114/3 bt Thirsk 3rds 111/7; Little Ribston 2nds 60/5 bt Ripley 4ths 59/8; Scotton 2nds 181/4 bt Wath and Melmerby 2nds 180/6l North Stainley 2nds 289/10 bt Ripon 3rds 156/10; Arthington 2nds 173/8 bt Whixley 2nds 118/8; Studley Royal 5ths conceded to Dacre Banks 2nds

FIXTURES (Saturday, June 4)

Division One: Burton Leonard v Birstwith; Darley v Bishop Thornton; Helperby v Alne; Knaresborough Forest v Hampsthwaite; Ouseburn v Spofforth; West Tanfield v Pateley Bridge

Division Two: Goldsborough v Thornton-le-Moor; Harrogate Stays v Raskelf; Markington v Scotton; Masham v Dacre Banks; Newby Hall v Blubberhouses; Studley Royal 2nds v Ripley

Division Three: Birstwith 2nds v Pannal 2nds; Bishop Monkton v Middleham; Burnt Yates v Rainton; South Kilvington v Ripon 2nds; Wath and Melmerby v Lofthouse and Middlesmoor; Whixley v Bolton Abbey

Division Four: Alne 2nds v Killinghall; Crakehall v Kirkby Malzeard; Hampsthwaite 2nds v Boroughbridge and Staveley; Sharow v Helperby 2nds; Studley Royal 3rds v Masham 2nds; Thornton Watlass v Ouseburn 2nds

Division Five: Bishop Thornton 2nds v Newby Hall 2nds; Blubberhouses 2nds v Goldsborough 2nds; Newton-le-Willows v Burton Leonards 2nds; North Stanley v Arthington; Pateley Bridge 2nds v Glasshouses; Ripley 2nds v Sessay 3rds

Division Six: Bolton Abbey 2nds v Marton-cum-Grafton; Little Ribston v Pannal 3rds; Middleham 2nds v Harrogate 4ths; Raskelf 2nds v Knaresborough Forest 2nds; Spennithorne and Harmby v Darley 2nds; Spofforth 2nds v Pannal Ash

Division Seven: Beckwithshaw 3rds v West Tanfield 2nds; Bedale 2nds v Ripley 3rds; Galphay and Winksley v Studley Royal 4ths; Knaresborough Forest 3rds v Burnt Yates 2nds; Rainton 2nds v Boroughbridge and Staveley 2nds; Thirsk 2nds v Birstwith 3rds

Division Eight: Arthington 2nds v North Stanley 2nds; Dacre Banks 2nds v Thirsk 3rds; Helperby 3rds v Whixley 2nds; Ouseburn 3rds v Studley Royal 5ths; Ripley 4ths v Wath and Melmerby 2nds; Ripon 3rds v Little Ribston 2nds; Scotton 2nds v Burton Leonards 3rds