Kirk Deighton take over Wetherby League topspot

Wetherby League: Mike White is bowled out batting for Bilton in Ainsty against Walton

Wetherby League: Mike White is bowled out batting for Bilton in Ainsty against Walton

0
Have your say

Kirk Deighton have taken over at the top of the Wetherby League, after Saturday’s victory over Walton.

Richard Ward put in a characteristically high-scoring performance with a knock of 91.

And with additional knocks from Jon Smith (46) and Gavin Marriott (31) Deighton accrued 230-7, despite the best efforts of Jabber Ahmed (4-50).

Smith reappeared to claim 4-28 with the ball, and Walton found themselves ousted for 113. Mohammed Talha Sheikh topscored with 51.

Great Preston were deposed from top spot after a defeat by St Chad’s Broomfield. Tim Patterson (41), and Chris Benedek steered Chad’s to 241-8 batting first.

Nick Gore fashioned a knock of 50 in reply but Preston were a long way off when they closed at 182-9.

Scarcroft saw off rivals Shadwell, limiting them to 126 batting first after Ghulam Hussain scalped 5-28. James Proctor topscored with 51.

Scarcroft knocked them off at 127-4.

Reigning champions Wetherby delivered a 100-run spanking to strugglers Scholes.

Andy Twitchen (78), Tom Hudson (70) and Arvind Nijampure (44no) fired Wetherby to a total of 253-4.

Ian Twitchen then took 4-41 to limit Scholes to 153 in rely, which was hard on top scorer Kristian Bade (63).

Bilton in Ainsty lost out to Old Mods, posting 117 before they were bowled out which included a knock of 79 by Tashmial Mills.

Stu Borrill was the chief destroyer with 5-17 and Lewis Gomersall 3-35.

Mods were winners at 121-6, Mills capturing a testing 4-33 and Matt Walker hitting 38.

Barwick lost a low-scoring contest with Garforth PC, managing 45 all out after Tom Spurr scalped 5-10.

Garforth were over the line at 45-1 in reply.

Meanwhile in Division Two, Kirk Hammerton remain firmly on the path for promotion glory after defeating Crossgates.

Tom Main (48), Alex Bramley (35) and Liam Fisher (52no) steered Hammerton to a sizeable total of 212-8.

Chris Kidman then bagged a terrific 6-13 to reduce ‘Gates to 79 all out and claim all six points for Hammerton.

South Milford were beaten by Old Leos, Milford posting 165-7 after steady efforts from Rob Peregrine (33) and Paul Hebden (51).

Andrew Guest however smashed 81 to push Leos home at 166-6 in reply.

Sherburn picked up five points from their six-wicket win over Saxton.

Dan Hewer topscored with 53 not out as Saxton reached 157-9 against the bowling of Sammy Wainwright (3-52) and Tom Nesbitt (3-29).

But Paul Heseltine (35no), Wainwright (32no) and Nathan Firn (28) led Sherburn past the winning post at 158-4.

A sparkling ton by Martin Pugh guided Hillam and Monk Fryston to victory over Kirk Deighton A.

He smashed 109 not out batting at one, and with solid efforts by David Venables (30), Will Vaks (33) and Adrian Joynson (31no) Hillam posted 280-5.

Venables then claimed 5-13 to limit Deighton to 108 in reply.

Church Fenton were edged out by Whixley to the tune of a single wicket.

Steve Wragg (52no) and Simon Wilman (34no) batted Fenton to 155-5, but Whixley overhauled them at 156-9.

Sicklinghall posted 97 batting first against Thorner, before dismissing their rivals for just 39 in reply.

Division Three: Bilton in Ainsty A forfeited against St Chad’s A; Shadwell A 146 all out (1) lost to East Keswick 147-7 (6); Amaranth 113 all out (0) lost to Headingley Bramhope 214-9 (6); Barwick A 136 (1) lost to Rufforth 166-3 (6).

Green Hammerton 149-3 (5) beat Scarcroft A 146-9 (0); Ledsham 158-5 (5) beat Long Marston 157-8 (0).

Division Four: Saxton A 155-5 (6) beat Headingley Bramhope A 154 all out (0); St Chads Broomfield B 276-3 (6) beat Old Modernians A 42 all out (0); Bramham & Clifford 138 all out (0) lost to Garforth Parish Church A 139-5 (6)

Great Preston A 83-2 (6) beat Old Leodiensians A 82 all out (0); Walton A 26 all out (0) lost to Thorner Mexborough A 31-0 (6); Long Marston A 131-9 (0) lost to Wetherby A 182-6 (5).

Division Five: Crossgates A (0) forfeited against Wighill Park; Gledhow (6) v Sherburn Eversley A (0) (forfeited by Sherburn Eversley A); Headingley Bramhope B 217-5 (1) lost to Hillam & Monk Fryston A 218-9 (5); Kirk Hammerton A 171-2 (5) beat Kippax Welfare 170-7 (0); South Milford A 59 all out (0) lost to Meanwood 60-1 (6); Church Fenton A 154-9 (5) beat Whixley A 153-6 (1)

Division Six: Sicklinghall A 49-0 (6) beat Amaranth A 48 all out (0); Scholes A 112-0 (6) beat Rufforth A 108 all out (0).