Helperby return to the top after rain returns to spoil the party

22nd June 2013.  Nidderdale League Divison One.  Darley v Helperby.'Darley bowler Ross Sands celebrates the wicket of Helperby batsman Dan Marston.
22nd June 2013. Nidderdale League Divison One. Darley v Helperby.'Darley bowler Ross Sands celebrates the wicket of Helperby batsman Dan Marston.
0
Have your say

Rain played its part again this week with many games either abandoned without any play or getting started only to see the weather spoiling things later on.

However, those games that did go head produced some table-changing results and certainly in Division One make things very tight.

22nd June 2013.  Nidderdale League Divison One.  Darley v Helperby.'Helperby batsman Lane Tutty.

22nd June 2013. Nidderdale League Divison One. Darley v Helperby.'Helperby batsman Lane Tutty.

Top played bottom at the Rec in Masham as the home side took advantage of their covers to play their game against Blubberhouses to conclusion and take valuable points.

Batting first, on what looked like a cracking track, Blubberhouses.

The pace of Craig Broadley (3-43) and the guile of Mark Ellis (2-25) got through the top four batsmen for 61 and Blubberhouses did well to achieve 155 with Richard Vass (28no) and Adam Collett (11no) holding out for a point.

The Masham innings was blighted by the rain showers but Andrew Smith (76) stood firm until he was stumped off Bash Khan’s bowling by Vass, but it was enough to help Masham to their second win of the season.

Helperby keep their slender lead at the top of the table after their game at Darley was abandoned in the second innings.

Lane Tutty (109no) had seen Helperby to 218-6.

The rain came with Darley on 64-2.

Killinghall couldn’t capitalise after a heavy defeat at the hands of Spofforth, losing by 10 wickets and Ouseburn complete the trio of clubs on 36 points after a seven- wicket win over Alne.

Batting first, Alne made 124-5 with the rain reducing the game to just 24 overs.

Rob Proudley making 72not out.

Ouseburn then made 128-3 with Jamie Bryant seeing things home with 67 not out.

The game at Bishop Thornton ended early too but not before the visitors, Dacre Banks had made 88-1 through Steve Lawrence (49no) and Steve Wyss (31).

Hampsthwaite and Goldsborough never got started.

In Division Two, Burton Leonard couldn’t take advantage of a washout at Newby Hall as table toppers Pannal took just two points.

Leonard travelled to Bolton Abbey and things looked promosing as they dismissed the home side for just 97.

Sam Crompton took 6-18 But then the game was halted when Leonard were on 33-1 and the points were shared.

Other results: Galphay and Winksley v Ripley – match abandoned

Pateley Bridge v Birstwith– match abandoned

Sharow v West Tanfield – match abandoned

Studley Royal 2nds v Knaresborough Forest– match abandoned

Sunday saw the second round of the Atkinson Swires Senior Knockout.

Spofforth entertained Darley and the visitors batted first scoring 189-9 and another good display with the bat from Chris Gill with 74 and Rob Hainsworth 37.

Tom Clark took 3-43. Will Long’s 67 set up the Spofforth victory at the top of the order and Joe Horn chipped in with 27.

Aussie Matt Brooks collected 3-37 .

Killinghall saw off the challenge of Pateley Bridge by 64 runs.

Killinghall made 174-9 with Nick Richardson top scoring with 55, Matt Williams (31) and Simon Williams (29).

Louis Foxton took 3-29.

In reply, Pateley were all bowled out for 110.

Josh Cutts took 3-31 and Andrew Thompson 3-22. Ouseburn beat Burton Leonard in the other game of the day.

With a very short boundary on one side of the ground, Burton were dismissed for 243.

James Townsend hitting 114, Craig Eustace 60 and Dan Leaver the pick of the Ouseburn bowlers with 3-45.

Then it was Ouseburn’s turn and a big ton from Jamie Bryant (134) 36 from Pete Townsend and 35 not out from Ben Kettlewell sealed the win.

The semi finals will be played on Sunday July 14, and will be Blubberhouses v Spofforth and Killinghall v Ouseburn.

The final will be on Sunday August 4 at Newby Hall CC.

League results: Division Three: *Harrogate Strays 132-4 Hampswaite 134-3; *Scotton 107-4, Killinghall 2nds 106; Burnt Yates v Kirby Malzeard - Rianed off; Masham 131-10, Pannal 135-2.; Masham 2nds - 131, Pannal 2nds - 135-2; Ouseburn 2’s 99, Raskelf 100-7; Ouseburn 2nds 97 all out. Raskelf 1sts 100-7; Rainton 188-6, *Markington 125-1, abandoned;

Division Four:*Birstwith 2nds vs Lofthouse and Middlesmoor - Abandoned; Alne 2nds 126-5, Bishop Monkton 128-4; Newby Hall 57-10, Thornton le Moor 58-3; Pannal Ash 123, *Middleham 126-2; Ripon 2nds 132-9; *Staveley 133-7; Studley Royal 113-7, *Burton Leonard 117-2.

Division Five: *Blubberhouses 154-5, South Kilvington 156- 4; *Goldsborough 2nds 213-5, Harrogate 4ths 148-8; *Thornton Watlass 161. Crakehall 103 all out; *Wath & Melmerby 62-0 Pateley Bridge 57-7; Sharow 2nds 65 - 1, *Ripley 2nds 66 -4; Spofforth 2nds 51 all out North Stainley 52-0 ;

Division Six:Bishop Thornton 290-6, *Pannal 196; Darley 83, Knaresborough Forest 87-2; Helperby 189-6 Boroughbridge 172-10; Raskelf 2nd 125, *Little Ribston 128-1 ; Sessay 3rds v Bolton abbey 2nds Bolton conceded No team available ; Spennithorne 226-6, *Glasshouses 91-1 - Abandoned;

Division Seven:*Newton Le Willows 115, Thirsk 2nds 119-5; *Rainton 107-1, Marton-cum-Grafton 103; Birstwith v Arthington - No Play Rain; Dacre Banks 2nds 182-6 (S Marshall 66, C McIntosh 49, P McCauley 49-3) Panal IV did not bat. Match Abandoned due to rain.; Ouseburn 3rds v Middleham 2nds - Abandoned; Studley Royal 4ths 141-4, Scotton 2nds Dnb - Abandoned;

Division Eight: *Burton Leonard 3rds v Hampsthwaite 3rds - Abandonded; *Killinghall 13-0, Ripley dnb. Match abandoned.; *West Tanfield 142, Staveley 41-4 Rain Stopped Play; Helperby 3rds 85-2, Little Ribston 2nds 83; North Stainley 2nds 132 all out Knaresborough Forest 116 all out;

Division Nine:*Studley Royal 5 226-5. Newby Hall 3 113-4 (match abandoned); Galphay & Winksley 2 150-7 *Kirkby Malzeard 2 81; Ripon 245-4, Ripley* 140; Wath & Melmerby 2nds 143 A/O, *Thirsk 3rds 150-1; Wath and Melmerby 142-10, *Thirsk 146-1.