Alne back on top despite defeats for them and rivals Blubberhouses

hsb  Stuart Cummings batting for Goldsborough against Dacre Banks.  (130511M4b)

hsb Stuart Cummings batting for Goldsborough against Dacre Banks. (130511M4b)

0
Have your say

Alne went back to the top of the Theakston Nidderdale League on Saturday, despite losing to Helperby.

Last week’s leaders Blubberhouses were also beaten, by Spofforth, but failed to pick up a single batting point sending Alne top as a result.

In a match reduced to 44 overs, Matthew Cavanagh (45), Mark Spilman (80no) and Aussie Lane Tutty (64) produced a swashbuckling display to rack up 236-5 for Helperby.

James Belli responded with 42 and Chris Beaumont 61 but five wickets for Dan Marston (5-20) limited Alne to 172-7 in reply.

Meantime, Spofforth also enjoyed a decent first innings in 39 overs, James Roberts (75no) and skipper Tom Clark (50no) steering them to 227-8 with the bat.

Enjoying the best return with the ball was Blubbs bowler Sajid Khan (4-50).

But Chris Horne (4-19) and Graham Squires (3-10) got stuck into their order in replay, ousting them for just 108.

Reigning champions Hampsthwaite grabbed another six points, this time against Darley.

David Bird (42) topscored as Darley accrued 96 all out, while Alex Durie (4-17) and Antony Johnston (3-15) divided up the wickets.

Hamp’ knocked off the target at 97-4.

Ouseburn claimed a win over Bishop Thornton, Jamie Bryant’s 94 plus 74 from opener Sam Parker carrying them to 227 against the bowling of E Paxton (4-30).

Chris Morrison (4-36) and Sam Dale (4-15) wreaked havoc with the Thornton order to skittle them for 102, Luke Forge topscoring with 31.

Killinghall are on a roll, this week putting Masham to the sword.

Roger Smart (42) was the pick of the Masham bats as they posted 153-9 against ‘Hall’s Luke Clarke (3-19) and Nick Richardson (3-53).

Richardson then smashed 67 not out alongside Scott Copley (45) to drive Killinghall to victory at 157-2.

Dacre Banks inflicted defeat upon Goldsborough, who made 223-8 via Damon Ive (58) and Stewart Cummings (77) despite good work by W Rasheed (4-55).

A superb knock of 113 not out by Steve Lawrence set the tone for Dacre’s reply, Rasheed adding 42 for a win at 224-5.

Pannal are pushing for a return to the top flight, this week’s victims being Burton Leonard.

Craig Eustace (68) and Iain Barker (43) guided Burton to 192-9, which Pannal bettered at 194-5 courtesy of Andy Johnson (44), Graham Fish (41) and Carl Wilson (36).

At the other end of the table, and reduced to 43 overs because of rain, struggling West Tanfield were punished by 82 runs at the hands of Ripley.

Josh Waldron (102) sparkled to lead Ripley to 175-8, Rob Best adding 34.

Then in a stunning all-round performance, Waldron returned to capture 8-31 to dismiss Tanfield for 93.

Reduced to 35 overs, Pateley Bridge saw off Sharow by 36 runs, making 129-7 including 42 by Chris Langley.

Mike Eglin (3-18) and Tom Clements (4-23) limited Sharow to 93-8.

Galphay and Winksley overcame Studley Royal 2nds, who posted 167-6 including 65 from Dan Coad. Trent Grabham (49) and Neil Todd (50) led Galphay home at 169-6.

Bolton Abbey were too strong for Newby Hall, Mike Shires topscoring with 30 as Newby achieved 93 all out.

Will Lord (3-23) and Howard Blackburn (3-16) were the pick of the bowlers.

Tommy Whyte’s 32 helped push Bolton over the line at 96-6.

Birstwith lost out to Knaresborough Forest by 36 runs, Pete Hardisty took 4-18 to limit Forest to 109, but David Skaith (5-28) and Stewart Pyke (3-5) pegged Birstwith back to 73 in reply.

lSunday’s Ingilby Shield showdown was won by the Overseas XI at Hamspthwaite CC.

Batting first, the Nidderdale League achieved an impressive total of 237-9 thanks to steady knocks by Andy Ellis (52), Chris Gill (56) and Andrew Taylor (56no) with Matt Brooks (5-26) the pick of the overseas bowlers.

But the League’s target was subsequently overhauled thanks to a stunning ton of 133 by Goldsborough Aussie and manof the match Jack Joy.

Nick Richardson then added 64 to ensure the Overseas team were winners at 238-9 despite a sizeable return of 5-36 for Gill.

Division Three: Hampsthwaite 2nds 136-8 Rainton 140-5; Harrogate Strays 235-5, Raskelf 219; Killinghall 2nds 175-8. *Masham 2. 179-5; Kirkby Malzeard 182 (B Atkinson 82, D Lever 3-28) bt Ouseburn 123; Markinton 288-3, Burnt Yates 221-5; Pannal 2nds 155-8, *Scotton 157-6;

Division Four: *Middleham 207-7, Birstwith 2nds 154-7; *Ripon 111, Lofthouse 113-1; Newby Hall 2nd 121, *Studley Royal 3 91; Pannal Ash 216-5, *Bishop Monkton 211-8; Staveley 128, Alne 2nds 130-2; Thornton le Moor 142, Burton Leonard 2nds* 145-2;

Division Five: Blubberhouses 2nds 144-8 Spofforth 2nds 97; Blubberhouses 2nds 144-8, Spofforth 2nds 97; Crakehall 113 all out, Harrogate 114-2; Goldsborough 2nds 175-8, Wath & Melmerby 181-2; North Stainley 182-6, South Kilvington 185-5; Ripley 2nds 168-9. Thornton watlass 172-4;

Division Six: *Pannal 3rds 230-7, Knaresborough Forest 2nds 230-9 ; Bolton Abbey 2nds 78, Spennithore 79-7; Boroughbridge 177-7, bishop thornton 2nds 102; Darley 2nds 216-4, Raskelf 91; Little Ribston 97, Helperby 98-1; Sessay 3s 119 for 9, Glasshouses 123 for 3;

Division Seven: *Marton cum Grafton 145-7, Arthington 159-4; *Newton LW 209-4, Studley Royal 4ths 161-7; Dacre Banks 187-7, Birswith 3rds 89 all out; Pannal 4ths 45, Middleham 2nds 46-3; Scotton 2nd’s 207-5 *Thirsk 2nd’s 196-9;

Division Eight: *North Stainley 2s 76/10, Ripley 3’s 77/6; Hampsthwaite 3s 268-7, Burnt Yates 2s 227-5; Killinghall 3rds 94-7, Knaresborough Forest 3rds 95-3; staveley 2nd 162-4, Little Ribston 2nd 163-7;

Division Nine: Arthington 2nds Win, Studley Royal 5ths Conceded; Kirby Malzeard 2nds conceded to Wath & Melmerby 2nds; Ripely4 174-7, Thirsk 3rds 116; Ripley 4ths* 175-7, Thirsk 3rds 116 all out.