All to play for in final week after Spofforth take over at the top

NARG 1308042AM Atkinson Squire Cup Final. (1308042AM)

NARG 1308042AM Atkinson Squire Cup Final. (1308042AM)

0
Have your say

It’s all change at the top of the Theakston Nidderdale League going into the final weekend, after previous leaders Ouseburn were held to a draw at Alne.

Poised for a league and cup double, Ouseburn watched as Alne accrued 201-9 through Rob Proudley (63), James Belli (48) and Alistair Jackson (46).

Despite being 77-5, Ouseburn staged a great chase only to lose their last two wickets with the score tied at 201.

And that left the door open for Spofforth, whose victory over Killinghall propelled them into top spot.

Tom Clark bagged 4-52 as Killinghall reached 190-7 via Josh Cutts (61) and Matt Williams (52).

James Roberts (86) then steered the ship home at 191-7.

This weekend Spofforth face Darley, while Ouseburn take on Goldsborough.

Darley lost by five wickets to Helperby, Matt Brooks (62) taking them to 118-8.

Helperby eased by at 119-5.

Masham were also beaten away at Blubberhouses, who posted 199-8 after steady knocks from Sajid Khan (44) and Dawood Waqas (47).

Roger Smart took 4-57 but Masham were all out for 90, Adam Collett picking up 5-36.

Hampsthwaite crushed Goldsborough, racing to 234-6 thanks to T Foster (60no), Andy Johnson (48) and Andy Taylor (41).

Goldsborough were bowled out for 128 in reply, Lenny McKittrick claiming 3-13.

Dacre Banks were 129-run winners over Bishop Thornton, posting 229-5 through Steve Ellison (49) and Asif Ayoub (62).

Waqas Rasheed scalped 7-37 to skittle Thornton for 100 in reply.

Meanwhile in Division Two, Burton Leonard got back to winning ways against relegated Bolton Abbey, and their promotion alongside Pannal is assured.

Kev Holme (62) tospcored for Abbey as they reached 184 against Josh Beets (4-66), but Matt Rangeley (59no) guided Burton home at 187-4.

Pannal defeated Newby Hall, Chris Wilson taking 4-44 as Hall made 136-8. Dave Henstock topscored with 48.

John Strover (71) batted Pannal to victory at 140-4.

Studley Royal toasted success against Knaresborough Forest, who made 239-6 after steady efforts by Nick Jones (74), Nick Horsman (63) and Oli Cullingworth (53).

A sparkling knock of 128 not out propelled Studley to 240-4 in reply, Dan Coad adding 47.

West Tanfield were too strong for relegated Sharow, racking up 217-6 including 82 not out by Adam Hodgkinson and 55 by Andrew Ganderton.

Jon Luty bagged 4-8 to dismiss Sharow for 42.

Pateley Bridge overcame Birstwith, Mike Eglin scalping 5-9 to limit Birstwith to 167.

Louis Foxton (42) topscored as Pateley pulled home at 171-6.

Ripley were beaten by Galphay and Winskley, making 142-9 batting first.

Graham Bassett’s unbeaten 98 set the tone for a Galphay win at 145-4.

Division Three: Burnt Yates 225-6, Kirkby Malzeard 197-9; Harrogate Strays 185-9 154; Killinghall 132, Scotton 196-5; Markington 194-9 Rainton 166-7; Masham 136, Pannal 137-6; Ouseburn 77, Raskelf 78-2.

Division Four: *Bishop Monkton win, Alne conceded; *Newby Hall 59 Thornton Le Moor 62-1; *Staveley 149-8 Ripon 73 ; Birstwith 127, Lofthouse & Middlesmoor 131-2; Bishop Monkton vs Alne, alne conceded; Burton Leonard 2 180-6, *Studley Royal 3 126-6; Pannal Ash 159-5 Middleham 162-3.

Division Five: Blubberhouses 104 * South Kilvington 105-3; Crakehall v Thornton watlass match cancelled; Goldsborough 180-6, *Harrogate 183-6; North Stainley 224-9, Spofforth 129; Sharow 189-9 v Ripley 149-5; Wath and Melmerby 211-7, *Pateley Bridge II 90.

Division Six: *Boroughbridge 58, Helperby 61-2; *Spennithorne & Harmby 156 -2 Glasshouses 154 -4; Knaresborough Forest 270-7, *Darley 128; Raskelf 212 Little Ribston 216-7.

Division Seven: Birstwith 96, *Arthington 100-2; newton-le-willows 174-7 *thirsk 42; Ouseburn did not field a team ; Pannal 259-3, Dacre 100; Rainton 99, *Marton cum Grafton 100-3; ; Scotton * 115 allout Studley Royal 177 -7;

Division Eight: *Killinghall 3rd Xl 40, Ripley 3rd Xl 41-0; *Little Ribston 106, Helperby 108-4; *Staveley 182-6, West Tanfield 133; Bedale 106, Burnt Yates 107-6; Hampsthwaite v Burton Leonard -Cancelled; N stainley 178,knaresborough forest 179-7;; North Stainley 178 , KFCC 179-7 ;