Nidd Valley conquer Crag as Knaresborough Striders and Harrogate Harriers tackle Wetherby 10k

editorial image
0
Have your say

Nidd Valley Road Runners headed to the Kilnsey Crag Fell Race on Bank Holiday weekend, one of the shortest but toughest around.

Tim Harvey and Mark David recorded great times of 10.30 and 15.52 respectively.

At the Spofforth Gala 10km, runners were attacked by a swarm of hornets at the 4km mark, with some needing medical attention.

Rob Snow made it back safety in 49.05 followed by Andrea Bowen in 68.39.

The ladies at Nidd Valley were in charge at the Tholthorpe 10k, Carol Morgan finishing fourth overall and first FV35 by some margin in 41.52 while Fiona Deacon was second FV45 in 44.43.

Other results were Mike Deacon 42.02, Dave Seaman 49.23, Sarah Donaldson 50.33, Dave Rushton 51.53, Ellie Deacon 53.49(pb), Jillie Townend 54.30, Phillipa Moorse 55.34 and Judy Greenwood 62.16.

Fell runners at Bradley Show saw Mark David produce a strong run with 32.42, Andrea Bowen in her first fell race finish with 42.29 followed by Sarah Chalmers with 44.55.

The fell runners also managed to slip a few smaller races in too. Tim Harvey tackled the Burnsall Classic in 19.00.

Mark David continued his involvement in Esk Valley’s Summer Fell Series with the Inclined to Madness race running well for 57.33 and then the unusual Ilkley Incline of one mile straight up in 10.40.

Knaresborough Striders had a turnout of 12 for the Wetherby 10k.

They were led home by Conrad Garcia 44.15, Nicola Carter 46.07,Gareth Conkleton 47.10, Nick Wallen 48.05, Sean Brennan 48.39, Peter Noble 56.07, Samantha Young 49.30, Ruth Dobby 50.38, Lizzie Medwell 51.58, 3 rd LV 55, June Graham 55.57, Ann Yardley 58.28, Tracey Allison 62.01.

Further afield, Jane Day ran the Darlington 10k and recorded an excellent personal best of 54.47.

Any one wishing to run with Knaresborough Striders should go to Knaresborough Cricket Club on Aspin Lane on Tuesday or Thursday nights for 7.15pm.Alternatively contact amanda@knaresborough-striders.org.uk for information.

Harrogate Harrier John Young travelled to Dufton Show in Cumbria to compete in the show’s five-mile fell race.

He bagged a second place finish overall.

Tholthorpe 10k attracted a bevy of Harriers, with Steve Nesbitt first over the line in 42:15, and 43rd overall.

Next was Sue Dolan, first Harrier lady, first F45, and 45th overall in 42:23. Third Harrier, and third F45 was Sue Moul in a course PB of 45:47, 71st overall.

Other results were: Sue Simpson, 87th, 47:00; Paul Halliday, 268th, 1:13:20.

Three Harriers travelled over to Skipton to compete in the Spring Triathlon.

Mike Salt and Alex Richens knocked 10 minutes off their course PBs, finishing in 1:29:06 and 1:41:46 respectively. Newcomer Victoria Tremlin, finished in 1:26:03.

Ben Grant was in the Czech Republic for the World Masters Mountain Running Championships, an event he won in 2004.

He came second this year in 49:57, the winner Albert Anderregg from Switzerland who crossed the line in 49:13.

At the Yorkshireman Off-road Marathon in Haworth, Helen and Martyn Price completed the event as a mixed pair, finishing eighth overall and fourth mixed pair in 4:40:57.

Sue Moul and Ian Roberts finished in 5:27:33, 17th overall and ninth mixed pair. 

Andy Holohan took part in his first ever triathlon in Ulverston on Sunday, a 400m pool swim,28k out and back coastal cycle ride, then a 6.5k run. Andy completed the event in 1:52:03, earning him 131st overall and 68th in my category.

Harrogate Harriers turned up in their droves at the Wetherby 10k on Sunday.

Forty-three made the short journey over for this popular local race, thrilled to come away with new PBs.

John Young was the first Harrier over the line in a PB of 34:34, earning him third place overall.

Just behind, in 34:39 (PB) and fourth place was Andrew Grant, followed by Shaun Winstanley, sixth in 35:00.

For the ladies, Lauren Woodhall was first over the line in 42:13, 107th overall and ninth lady. Just a second later was Emma Robinson, second lady Harrier in 42:14 (PB), 117th overall and 10th lady, followed by Sarah Gill in 43:32, 141st overall and 11th lady.

Other results: Chris Gibbins, 12th, 36:03; Jamie Dilasser, 13th, 36:32; Dan Atkinson, 47th, 39:08 (PB); Michael Gill, 62nd, 40:08; Richard Willis, 64th, 39:50 (PB); Simon Watson, 72nd, 40:35; Adam Prentis, 81st, 40:54 (PB); Stephen Nesbitt, 90th, 41:24; Brian Miller, 95th, 41:40; Richard Chester, 102nd, 41:52; Jon Blane, 113th, 42:13; Philip Sagar, 134th, 43:26; Paul Halliday, 144th, 43:54; Dan Oxtoby, 153rd, 43:52; Geoff Hirst, 164th, 44:31; Victoria Tremlin, 169th, 44:29; Toby Eastaugh, 175th, 44:55 (PB); Peter Grant, 177th, 44:50; Tim Pocock, 196th, 45:30; Rosalyn Moore, 203rd, 45:26 (PB); Rob Athey, 219th, 46:20; Alex Green, 231st, 46:26; Jude Muir, 242nd, 46:55; Tim Bennett, 267th, 47:26; Angela Peace, 270th, 47:29; Mike Salt, 271st, 47:32 (PB); Nicky Smith, 287th, 48:32 (PB); Nick Andralojc, 309th, 47:57; Barry Mcguire, 360th, 50:48; Nicola Willis, 369th, 50:22; Dan Simmons, 407th, 50:42; Alex Richens, 412th, 51:34; Debbie Dilasser, 482nd, 54:01; Emma Andralojc, 531st, 55:36; Coralin Harrison, 608th, 58:58 (PB); Emma Moore, 631st, 1:00:08; Matthew Lucock, 690th, 1:03:21.