Junior Harriers impress in scorching heat

editorial image
0
Have your say

A strong Harrogate Harriers Juniors team turned out in 30 degrees heat at the final round of the YDL league at Spinkhill near Sheffield.

Highlight of the day was a new personal best and club record for all rounder Matthew Martin, who achieved 1.68 to win the U15 boys high jump and finish third in the long jump and 100m hurdles.

There were also wins for George Mills in the 300m and 800m, Louis Maurice 1500m, Ed Burgess 1500 B, Jack Brennan 800B, and Jake Lunn 300mB.

These were backed by Joe Bainbridge 2nd in the 200m, 4th 100m, and shot putt B, Luke Malatesta 2nd B high Jump, B hammer and B hurdles, James Fryer 3rd discuss and hammer, Jamie Hudson 3rd javelin, Morgan Jones 3rd 100m B, 4th shot putt A, Oliver Holmes 2nd javelin B, Luke Whittington 4th long jump B and Patrick Toulson 6th 200m.

In the U-13s boys Seb Christie won the 800m in a new pb of 2.29, the 75m hurdles and came second in the high jump, Ben Brennan won the B 800, Saul Hirst won the B long jump and came 2nd in the B hurdles and 4th in the 100mB, Archie White won the B high Jump.

They were supported by Jacques Maurice running a new club record of 4.52.2 to finish second in the 1500m, with Elliot Brewins 2nd B runner, Oliver Jordan 2nd long jump, 3rd Shot putt, 3rd 200m, Sam Jones 4th 100m, and Javelin Conal Murphy 4th Javelin B, Luke Daynes 5th Shott Putt b. All this meant the boys team had their best ever result.

Not to be outdone, in the U-15s girls team there were wins for Millie Gray in the 1500m in a pb of 5.02.7, with Tilly Everitt 3rd in the B.

Sydney King won the 75m hurdles, and placed second in the 200m in a new pb of 26.7, and second in the high jump. Maya Mellor won the hammer and came second in the discus and third in the shot, with Abi Davies winning the B hammer and discus, placing second in the shot putt B.

Mia Hirst won the B hurdles, long jump and came secod in the javelin to record three personal bests. Rebecca Wood won the B 800, Megan Dewar 2nd 100m, Pip Baxter 3rd 100m b, Tillie Towers 2nd long jump B, ands Louise Buckley 1st 200m B also combined together to win the 4x100m in style

Multi eventer Sam Baker Jones (2nd 800m, Javelin and B high jump) scored great points, backed up by Louisa Duckworth (2nd long jump).

The U-13s girls team performed well despite injuries.

Their resulst were Tess Buckley 2nd 70m h, Shot Putt, and 4th 150m, Alice Mann 1st shot putt B, 2nd Javelin, and 6th 75m, Iona White 1st 70m hurdles b, 4th long jump, and 6th 75m b. Saskia Bottomley 3rd 1200m, 4th long jump B, Hollie Walker 2nd High Jump B, 2nd Javelin, Mya Mills 5th High jump, Maddie Hinchcliffe 3rd 1200m b, and Emily Conn 6th 150m b all supported well.

Harrogate won two of the final 4x100/300m relays to seal a large victory.

The team have finished second in Division One of the Northern YD League, level with Rotherham just behind Chesterfield but ahead of Middlesbrough, Hallamshire and Barnsley who all boast own running tracks.

There is a dispute over some results so the team may get promoted yet.