RESULTS: Parish council elections

Local Elections at Thornes Park
Local Elections at Thornes Park

SOME parish councils were also holding elections.

Results are below, with those election in capital letters and the number of votes in brackets.

Askwith

MICHAEL LEWIS BOOTH (38)

RICHARD HARRY MARSTON (40)

Wilfred Howard Marston (20)

MICHAEL JULIAN SCOTT (29)

Martin Whitley (24)

Bishop Monkton

KENNETH MALCOLM BARKER (233)

MERVYN GEOFFREY BEECROFT (232)

FLORENCE MARY BOWES (164)

JANE MARGARET MARY FOWLER (152)

Paul Leslie Heap (147)

EMMA JANE OATES (162)

ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL PROCTER (156)

David Anthony Rochold (114)

Stephen John Milburn Verrill (74)

Boroughbridge

LIONEL GRAHAM ARCHER (417)

Freda Cooper (193)

JOHN MICHAEL GOSS (302)

Joseph Kendrick Heavisides (167)

Geoffrey Stephen Hustwit (221)

JENNIFER KELLEY (299)

IAIN KEITH MALTBY (344)

NICOLA ROSALIND SMITH (321)

ANN ELIZABETH VOSE (397)

Barry Irvine Walker (169)

James Michael Wilkinson (292)

DAVID NICHOLAS WILSON (312)

JAMES ROBERT WINDASS (566)

MARK WINDER (385)

ROBERT YOUNG (335)

Cattal

KEVIN BRAMLEY (40)

ALISON JANE ELSON (32)

Stephen Waring Macpherson Hepworth (19)

PAUL GREGORY POWELL (24)

Fearby

BRIAN HOWARD GREGG (43)

David Ian Johnson (25)

CHRISTINE DENISE MARTIN (27)

SHELLEY LOUISE SEARLE (42)

Green Hammerton

IAN BAILES (180)

LINDA SUSAN BOWE (110)

CHRISTOPHER MARK CHELTON (154)

Linda Ann Conning (89)

SEAN KENNETH HARLAND (128)

GILLIAN MARGARET LEATHER (126)

FRANCES WARD SMITH (90)

ALISTAIR BRANDON TAYLOR (120)

Kirkby Malzeard

Geoffrey Berry (106)

RUTH BROADLEY (190)

MICHAEL WILLIAM GEORGE HURFORD (292)

VERA GWYNNETH JACKSON (253)

GERALDINE MARGARET MASS (216)

JOHN LESLIE PEACOCK (226)

David Cedric Robinson (172)

Clive McVay Robson (159)

David John Widdison (91)

Laverton

GEOFFREY LOBLEY (59)

Stephen Howard Mountain (47)

SUSAN LESLEY TYREMAN (72)

Little Ribston

MARGARET BELL (43)

ALAN RICHARD COOPER (39)

Peter John Crack (31)

BARBARA KATHLEEN GOULTON (33)

CAROLE HARLAND (46)

Charles Peter Henry (25)

SUSANNAH JOSE PROCTOR (38)

Markington with Wallerthwaite

Neville Mankin Atkinson (74)

WILLIAM ROBIN DENNIS (110)

Helen Claudia Graham (51)

MARTIN JOHN GRIFFIN (114)

RICHARD JOHN HOUSEMAN (106)

Denise Helen Howson (21)

Sarah Louise Howson (24)

Charles Dominic Hanley Hutchinson (75)

CLAUDIA LOUISE TRELEAVEN SUTTERBY (106)

WILLIAM HOWARD WILBERFORCE (144)

Marton cum Grafton

LYNDA BULLUS (142)

NICHOLAS JAMES DUXBURY (100)

TIMOTHY WILLIAM STUART JOYNSON (132)

ANTONY JAMES LONG (123)

ROGER DUNCAN NAISH (155)

Nicholas Antony Charles Wilson (92)

Melmerby

KEITH BLYTHE (108)

Roger Cook (66)

DOUGLAS JAMES EDWARDS (74)

Susan Margaret Finnie (65)

PAUL ROBERT KETTLEWELL (100)

John Michael Kirkman (49)

ANTHONY MARK RICHARDSON (94)

Neil Williams (28)

Nidd

IAN STUART CLAPHAM (31)

JANET MARIA COCKSHOTT (30)

Mervyn John Darby (23)

JOHN WALTER DEARDEN (26)

JOHN DAVID LONGDEN (26)

SIAN GILLIAN RICHARDSON (29)

North Rigton

Harvey Cedric Alexander (48)

ANDREW GARTH BATCUP (95)

TIMOTHY WILLIAM BENNETT (98)

MARY ELIZABETH HOPKINS (101)

AMANDA TAMBLYN MARTYN (97)

BARBARA JANE MASSEY (79)

Joanne Claire Scott (77)

MARGARET ANNE SPLAIN (85)

Staveley

DAVID ROBERT CHILD (109)

Ian Derek Griffin (37)

William Kirkpatrick (74)

EMYR LLOYD-DAVIES (112)

LYNNE MANBY (84)

NICHOLAS STRINGER (97)

RICHARD JOHN TESSEYMAN (132)