Knaresborough Bed Race: The teams taking up the historic challenge

88 teams stand ready to push and pull their decorated beds across the finish line
88 teams stand ready to push and pull their decorated beds across the finish line

It's time to announce the teams who will pound up cobbled streets and dive through water when the Knaresborough Bed Race returns to town.

Despite last minute cancellations 90 teams stand ready to push and pull their decorated beds across the finish line, entertaining the thousands of spectators expected on Saturday, June 10.

The teams for the 52nd race were chosen by public lottery and will be following this year's theme of Heroes and Villains to mark figures from both shades of the town's past.

Among those competing are:

1st Scriven Scouts

1st Knaresborough Scouts

6th Gear

Aspin Avengers

Aspin Park Primary School PTA

Bed Zeppelin

Bedknobs & Broomsticks

Bedraggled

Blue Bullet Flyers

Castle Clinic

CBRE

Clarity Clodhoppers

CNG

Commercial Estates Group

Flying Mechanics

Flying Pullman

GH Brooks

Green-Tech Ltd

Guardian Alarms

HACS 1

HACS 2

Harrison Spinks

Harrogate PT

Harrogate Rugby Racers

Hearing Dogs for Deaf People

HG3 Fitness

High Street Heroes

Ilkley Round Table

Jigsaw Joinery

JP's Disciples of Fitness

King James's Female Junior Team (CNG)

Knaresborough Silver Band

Knaresborough Striders Ladies

Knaresborough Striders Men

Knaresborough Strollers

Meadowside Maidens

Meadowside Malingerers

Mott MacDonald Leeds

Mowbray Magic

Mums On The Run

Nidd Valley Ladies Team

Nidd Valley Men's A Team

Nidd Valley Men's B Team

Oatlands Infants Mixed

P&G Graduates

Parkrunners

Pelsis Flyers

Pelsis Rat Racers

Piccadilly Fillies

Piston Broke

Planet Steel

Pretty Paws

Proctors & Shambles

Rabbit Hill Country Store

Rainbow Runners

Raworths Solicitors

Ripley Castle

Ripon Runners Girls

Ripon Runners Men

Round Table 1

Round Table 2

Saint Michael's Hospice Staff

Scotton Lingerfield Ladies

Scotton Scorchers

Sentinel Sprinters

SESKU Little Un

Six Pack

Skylarks

Speedy Girlzales

St John Fishers

St John's Juggernauts

St Johns PTA 'B' Team

Stephenson's Rockets

Stray Savers

Taylors of Harrogate

Team Red Beer

Team Sanderson

Tewit Youth Band

The Dazzling Bobbies

The Deer Hunters

The Hairy Fairies

The Half Moon

The Plodders

The Rocket Men

Tomrods Are Go!

Turners Tearaways

Welly Wheelers

Welly Wheelettes

Welly Wheeners

Y-Not Ambulance Boys