Harrogate in Bloom 2014 award winners

Trophy winners at the 2014 Harrogate in Bloom awards (s).

Trophy winners at the 2014 Harrogate in Bloom awards (s).

0
Have your say

Harrogate in Bloom celebrated another busy year at its annual awards ceremony.

Eighteen trophies and dozens of certificates were presented by Paul Cook, the curator at RHS Garden Harlow Carr.

The President’s trophy went to HBC’s Parks and Environmental services team in recognition of the sterling job they did before, during and after the Tour de France.

The result of Harrogate’s entry in the national Britain in Bloom finals will be revealed in October.

Results

Christine Dean trophy, Brackenfield School.

Hammond Mann trophy, Patrick Kilburn.

President’s trophy, HBC Parks and Environmental Services.

Larchfield Manor trophy, Tewdale Road residents.

Mayor’s trophy, Mary Bond.

Hampden House Care Home trophy, Hampden House.

Spring Business Awards

Silver gilt: Alexa House, Alvera Court, Cedar Court, Harrogate Care at Home, Harrogate Brasserie, Shannon Court, Southlands.

Gold: April House, Arden House, Casa Romana Ristorante, Franklin View, Greenfield Court, Harrogate Ladies’ College, Heath Lodge, Oak Lodge, AP&K Stothart, Victoria Shopping Centre, Vivido Restaurant.

Joint trophy winners: Police treatment centre and Spring Lodge.

Wildlife friendly garden

Gold and trophy winner: Sandra Fryer.

Care homes

Silver gilt: Alexandra Court, Hampden House.

Gold: Greenfield Court, Health Lodge.

Trophy winner: Southlands.

Residential Communities

Gold: Team Adelphi.

Joint trophy winners: Oak Lodge and Swan Court.

Community Grounds

Silver: St Roberts Church.

Silver gilt: Low Harrogate Bowling Club, West Park United Reform Church.

Gold: Harrogate Ladies’ College, Police treatment centre.

Trophy winner: Springboard Garden.

Young at Heart

Silver gilt: Maureen Hall, Edith Oakes, June Raynor.

Joint trophy winners: Donald Grayson and Joyce Wilkinson.

Small private gardens

Silver gilt: James Pallister.

Gold: Joy Able, Rosalind Marsden, Linda Peters.

Trophy winner: Gillian and Malcolm Aske-Haley.

Large private gardens

Silver gilt: John Campbell.

Gold: Dean Bradbent, Ian Law.

Trophy winner: Kathleen Sampher.

Retail and commercial

Silver: Gentry.

Silver gilt: AP&K Stothard.

Gold: Harrogaet Care at Home, Victoria Shopping Centre.

Trophy winner: William’s Investment Management.

Pubs, clubs and restaurants

Gold: Chez la Vie, Hales Bar.

Joint trophy winners: Vivido and The Woodlands.

Hotels and Gusethouses

Silver gilt: Alexa House, Belmont; Gold: Acorn Lodge, Alvera Court, April House, Cedar Court, Franklin View, Garden House, Harrogate Brasserie, Kimberley Hotel, Spring Lodge.

Trophy winner: Arden House.

Allotments

Silver: Claro Road, Unity Grove.

Silver gilt: Harlow Hill, Oatlands, Stonefall.

Gold: Pine Street, St Andrews.

Trophy winner: Northern Outfall.

Best plot: Unity No 53.