Harrogate and District Volunteering Oscars 2016: Winners revealed

The 2015 Harrogate and district Volunteering Oscars winners. Picture: Adrian Murray.
The 2015 Harrogate and district Volunteering Oscars winners. Picture: Adrian Murray.

The winners of this year’s Harrogate and District Volunteering Oscars have been revealed.

Winners were announced at a ceremony at Harrogate’s Old Swan Hotel on Friday.

This year marked the ninth event and over the years over 2,500 volunteers from across the district have been recognised for the fantastic work they carry out.

John Fox set up the Awards in his Mayoral Year 2008/9 in partnership with the Volunteer Centre at Harrogate and Ripon Centres for Voluntary Service and the Harrogate Advertiser Series.

Together they promote the nominations, run the judging panel and organise the ceremony, but as John explained, “It would not have been possible to continue to hold the event each year without the superb support from David Ritson and his staff at the Old Swan Hotel, Mark Flood and Knaresborough based Orb Enterprises, and Harrogate Borough Council.”

Another vital ingredient of the Volunteering Oscars is the generous support of the individual Award Partners.

Pam Roberts and the PPR Residential Properties support the Care Volunteer Award, Harrogate Town AFC supports the Sports Volunteer of the Year and Yorkshire Business Market, organisers of the successful Harrogate Christmas market, supports the Corporate Engagement Award.

Local company CNG is committed to working in the community and supports the New Volunteer Award and a new Partner for this year is Covance, who won the Corporate Engagement Award last year and are now committed to supporting the Volunteering Oscars.

Young Volunteer of the year

Winner: Amy Honeyset

Highly Commended: Rebecca Payling, Lisa Bentham, Ripon Museums Young Volunteers, Izabelle Birchall, Katie Lee Abbot

Care Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Tracie Howe and Rita Whitwham

Highly Commended: Aileen Fletcher

Community Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Lizzie Hughes

Highly Commended: Jenny Graham, Pat Anderson

Environment Volunteer of the year

Winner: Nidderdale AONB Walling Group

Highly Commended: Philomena Noonan

Sports Volunteer

Winner: Nicole Turner

Highly Commended: Tom Hildreth, Julie Puttock

Wildlife Volunteer

Winner: Nidderdale AONB Conservation Group

Unsung hero - Harrogate

Winner: Oliver Stables

Highly Commended: Lisa Madden

Unsung hero - Knaresborough

Winner: Karen Tennant and Normal Smales

Highly Commended: Matti Ward and Muriel Smith

Unsung hero - Ripon and Boroughbridge

Winner: Tony Hirst and Pam Corp

Highly Commended: Anna Wallin and Ripon Old Cars

Unsung hero - Nidderdale

Winner: Yvonne Dale Winder

Highly Commended: Mel and Sue Welch, Jerry Anderson

New Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Graham Wood and Steven Ware

Trustee of the Year

Winner; Martyn Weller

Organisation of the Year

Winner: Harrogate and District Samaritans

Highly Commended: Harrogate Easier Living Project, Soroptomists International of Harrogate and District

Corporate Engagement Award

Winner: EnviroVent

Highly Commended: Sainsbury’s

Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Paul Ivison

Highly Commended: Jackie Green, Robert Cansick, Sandra Monkman Charlton

Lifetime Volunteer

Winner: Brian Rushton