Harrogate High rewards students for achievement

Former students at Harrogate High School return for their certificates and awards evening. (S)
Former students at Harrogate High School return for their certificates and awards evening. (S)
0
Have your say

After their phenomenal exam success, last year’s Year 13 students were welcomed back to Harrogate High School for an evening of celebration and awards.

A-level certificates were handed out to all students who were able to relive their triumph.

And a select few were presented with a series of awards in subjects in which they excelled and the special Principal’s Award.

Deputy headteacher responsible for sixth form Rickie Wilson told the Harrogate Advertiser the school was thrilled for its students and wished them every success in the future.

“It was a delight to welcome back our former Sixth Form students to our annual awards evening. This year group achieved record breaking examination results in the summer and it was a privilege to hand our their A-Level certificates and subject awards,” he said.

“We wish all our former students every success for their future studies and training.”

Headteacher at Harrogate High Andrew Bayston awarded this honour to Chloe Kay, who achieved outstanding A-level results and is now student archaeology and ancient civilisations at Durham University.

This year group achieved record breaking A-level results in the summer.

They achieved an A*- A pass rate of 49 per cent, 23 per cent above the national average and an A*- B pass rate of 57 per cent, five per cent above the national average.

There were also significant increases in the number of students gaining one, two, and three A*-B grades in this important year at the school.

Mr Bayston said: “It was great to meet our former sixth form students again and to hear of their continued success at university, college or apprenticeships.

“It just confirms my belief in our young people.”

Full roll of honour

English Language, Rebekah Threadgold; English Literature,Bethany Atkinson; Media, Chloe Pearson; Maths, Jake Johnson; A-level Science, Scott Newbould; BTEC Science, Rebekah Threadgold; Sport, Luke Broadley; Drama, James White; Performing Arts, Jessica Kirby; ICT, Adjeb Callisen; Extended Project, Victoria Nolan; Business Studies Lucy Wrightson; Health and Social Care, Lorna Dearlove; Psychology, Megan McHugh; Art, Thasnim Haque; Music, Liam Gambles; Product Design, Joshua Leigh; Textiles, Anja Simpson; Hospitality, Angela Henderson; History, Chloe Kay; Geography, Bethany Atkinson; Philosophy and Ethics, Katie Harrison-Wood; Spanish, Sarah Hall; French, Kathryn Ramsey; ASDAN AOPE, Ryan Ogle; ASDAN AOPE, Joshua McHugh; Principal’s Award, Chloe Kay.